1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du sprichst langsamer."

"Du sprichst langsamer."

Translation:You speak more slowly.

July 14, 2014

49 Comments


Lbark

"You are speaking more slowly" is okay in English, surely... (I'm a native English speaker and I'd use it interchangeably with "slower")


Domleschg

"Slower" is an adjective, so it wouldn't be correct in this sentence. "Slowly" is the adverb.


Buddha_Bunny

Slow is an adjective. Slower can be used as either an adjective or an adverb.

Adjective: "This snail is fast. That's the slower snail."

Adverb: "She talks fast. He talks slower."


roman2095

"You are speaking more slowly" should be accepted


SorrisoMW

So what? If it's not accepted, report it.


paolobrien

"You speak more slowly" is more correct than "You speak slower." "You speak slower" is a comparative version of "You speak slow" which is bad English, (except in the US where the grammatical usage is influenced by German).


TiffanyTea01

"You speak slow" is incorrect in the U.S., too.


lisa4duolingo

I realize this discussion was held quite some time ago, but I am just seeing it for the first time now. Initially, I was steadfastly in support of paolobrien and several others on this issue, but I have since softened my stance. The topic piqued my curiosity, so I did a search of "speak slower" and "speak more slowly" with Google's Ngram and these were the results:

I did a similar search of Google pages and found that "speak more slowly" was more frequent than "speak slower" by a ratio of 3:1. What Lbark is saying may be true, but if what he is saying is true, it appears to only be true for his circle of friends, acquaintances, et alia.

Having said all of that, I decided to look up "slow" in a dictionary and learned that it can be used as both an adjective and an adverb, even without an -ly ending. So, that vindicates Lbark to some degree. Excerpt from the source I found is below. I added some formatting for emphasis.

As an adverb, slow has two forms, slow and slowly. Slowly appeared first in the 15th century; slow came into use shortly thereafter. Both are standard today in certain uses. Originally, slow was used both preceding and following the verb it modified. Today, it is used chiefly in imperative constructions with short verbs of motion ( drive, run, turn, walk, etc.), and it follows the verb: Drive slow. Don't walk so slow.This use is more common in speech than in writing, although it occurs widely on traffic and road signs. Slow also combines with present participles in forming adjectives: slow-burning; slow-moving.In this use it is standard in all varieties of speech and writing. Slowly is by far the more common form of the adverb in writing. In both speech and writing it is the usual form in preverb position ( He slowly drove down the street. The couple slowly strolled into the park) and following verbs that are not imperatives ( He drove slowly down the street. The couple strolled slowly through the park).

Source: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/slow


fredtimur

lisa4, du muss sprecher Deutsch schneller und be a German just for your attention to details ...


Lbark

"You speak slower" is perfectly correct, in my dialect and I suspect many others ("bad English" doesn't exist for native speakers). I just think both are correct and should be accepted.


Flannery65

What version of English do you speak? In Australian English, this is not meaningful because it is a comparative without a comparison. It is wrong, and I would go so far as to be said, cannot be understood.


Lbark

I am American. "You speak slower" (etc.) is not only perfectly understandable in AmE, I'd say we use it almost exclusively rather than "more slowly" etc., which also (like I said up top) sounds perfectly fine - just less likely to be said.


Flannery65

So "you speak slower" means "you speak more slowly". So when some one says "who speaks more slowly?" then the response could be "you speak slower?" Is that right? Sorry if I am being dense (I am not being sarcastic). To me this expression is either wrong (in need of correction) or meaningless in my version of English.


MaggsQ

As a basic statement, "You speak slower" isn't correct English...not even in the USA. In order to distinguish further, you need additional context. When simply describing the speed of my own speech pattern, though, I would either say that "I speak quickly" or "I speak slowly". Yes, you'll find people stating they "speak fast" and, yes, it perfectly understandable, but that doesn't make it grammatically correct.

In 90% of the scenarios provided in this particular exchange, however, the statement "I speak slower" is being used as a comparative with a silently inferred comparison. In the instance of it being an answer to the question "Who speaks slower?" (which is, again, understandable but not actually correct) the silent and inferred comparison would be the other person(s) in the group originally asked. Yes, both "You speak more slowly" and "You speak slower" are currently accepted by Duolingo. I balk at the notion of the latter statement being considered /correct/ when, in actuality, it is simply understood, though.

That's akin to stating the /correct/ word for the flashing light on your vehicle which indicates the direction you intend to turn is "blinker" instead of "turn signal"; everyone will definitely understand you but that doesn't mean you shouldn't try to get it right.


Lbark

We'd be far more likely to actually say "Who speaks slower?" than "Who speaks more slowly?" even though they're identical in meaning and are both possible utterances. I don't know why, that's just how it is. (In the actually case you mentioned, I'd probably simply say "You do.")

There's a whole bunch of comparative adjectives that are mostly used unaltered as comparative adverbs - "fast" is one for which there is no alternate adverb form ("more fastly" being impossible), but there are a lot for which there is, technically, a choice. E.g. you could say "He sings louder than she does" or "He sings more loudly than she does." Identical in meaning, but I don't know any speakers who would be likely to use the second option (even though it is technically admissible, which is why I suggested accepting it as a translation).

Frankly I'm surprised to hear that this is a U.S.-centric thing, if indeed it is. It's so widespread that I'd never even considered that there would be speakers who don't have "He sings louder than her" or whatever as an option.


David_AAA

Sorry , I disagree as far a English goes. you speak slowly ( adverb modifying the verb to speak) if you say: you speak slower (you must add something like) you speak slower the I or she or George


JohnMiller36

It can be something you refer to.

"Which one of you too is the fastest speaker?" "I'm the fastest" "Yeah, I speak slower"

It all depends on context


paolobrien

The point I was trying to make is that in English you add "ly" to make an adverb. "You speak slow" (or "slower") is kind of Germanised English characteristic of the United States. It would not be considered good English in the UK or Ireland (where I live).


PhineasGSquire

Only ok if you add "than ...". People who use it without that-anywhere in the English speaking world- are not using correct grammar. It may be a regional acceptance, but not a linguistic accuracy.


VanessaJ101

You are right, but half of the sentences here are out of context, and as an answer, no "than" would be necessary.


Ba_Linda

slower is an adjective which describes a noun. Slowly is an adverb which describes a verb, adjective or another adverb


Lbark

Slower is a comparative adverb as well as an adjective. In my dialect, at the very least.


summarac

What's wrong with a " You speak slowly" ??? It's inncorrect?why?


EAnneArn

As far as I am aware: Du sprichst langsam = You speak slowly. Du sprichst langsamer = You speak more slowly. Du bist langsam = You are slow. Du bist langsamer = You are slower.


PhineasGSquire

They are trying to show you a comparison. You speak slowly is a statement of fact. You speak slower means there is another speech pattern to compare you with. Duolingo just doesn't list what it is you are being compared to.


alextomko1

Whats wrong with you speak slowly


mizinamo

"You speak slowly" is Du sprichst langsam.

But Duo's sentence is Du sprichst langsamer, with the comparative ending -er: langsamer here means "more slowly", not just "slowly".


TerjeKleven

Without hesitation I wrote "you speak more slowly" but was marked wrong, How come?


JamesBuck1

Odd, i put 'you speak slowly' and was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was 'you speak more slowly'.


David_AAA

I'll answer you in British English, slowly is an adverb qualifying the verb speak, so we should say " you speak slowly". more slowly is (for me) an incorrect way of saying "slower" which is a comparison so we should say " you speak slower (here you need the comparison) than I (he, she, George). You will find people that don't agree with me but that is what I learnt at school and I passed all my exams with flying colours.


daarmcd

"you speak slowly" is correct in English


kyky

What about "slowlier"? Comparative or no, it is still an adverb.


WinterDenni

"slowlier" isn't a word.


WinterDenni

The OED only has two citations in English of the world slowlier, & they're from the 1600s, & considered arcane to the language. So, let me rephrase: Slowlier is not a word in modern English.


araruney

I also thought 'slowlier',i recall using it in speech,my professor never corrected me.(I should add that English is not my first language)


Domleschg

Usually if the adverb is more than one syllable, the comparative is formed by preceding it with "more." If it's only one syllable, then the comparative is usually formed with the addition of "-er." Thus - "faster," but "more slowly."


ChaseSnider

Possible stupid question: Is "langslich" or "langsamlich" a word?


kyky

These don't exist. The ending "-sam" creates adjectives. "Furcht" (fear) - "furchtsam"


krnm42

In another question, I was told that "slower" should be "langsamerer". Why does that rule apply there but not here? Does it have something to do with the noun's gender, and if so, why? "Langsam(er(er))" describes the verb here, not the noun.


Anca7

I have the same issue, the sentence with the "langsamer Baer" was translated as "slow bear", not "slower". So what is the correct comparative degree?


eAnnAe

It is easy to get confused so don't forget - adjective endings change when they come immediately before the noun depending on gender and case. So... "ein langsamer Baer" = "a slow bear". It is an adjective (langsam) which has "er" added to show it is a masculine subject. "Ein langsamerer Baer" = "A slower bear". But... "The bear is slow" = "Der Baer ist langsam" and "The bear is slower" = "Der Baer ist langsamer". I hope this helps.


Anca7

Thanks, eAnnAe, it does help :)


AwLYMM

No one speaks like this in England. Es ist verr├╝ckt More like: you do speak slowly


SydneyBlak4

I answered "you talk slowly" Duo's answer was "you talk slower" Surely I am "righterer" than Duo?


mizinamo

"You talk more slowly" and "You talk slower" are both possible -- "slow", like "fast", can be used as an adverb without the -ly ending, though "slowly" is probably more common.

"You talk slowly" (without "more") is not a correct translation of Du sprichst langsamer.


glam7gran

"You speak slower" is not correct English, since "slowly" is an adverb and therefore "more slowly" is the correct usage.


mizinamo

Please see the thread started by paolobrien, especially the comment by lisa4duolingo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started