1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn a' bruidhinn Gàidhl…

"Tha sinn a' bruidhinn Gàidhlig."

Translation:We are speaking Gaelic.

March 14, 2020

3 Comments


WendyCox9

Does Gaidhlig always have to have a capital G. This was my only mistake for this question, but sometimes it does not seem to matter


Morag_Kerr

Duolingo doesn't care at all about capitalisation or punctuation. Just type the right words in the right order and you're fine. If you were marked wrong, that wasn't the reason.


DaibhidhR

In English, all languages and proper adjectives (and Gàidhlig can be either) have capitals and it appears that this has been copied into the other languages of Britain and Ireland. In some languages you only capitalize nouns but nouns and adjectives capitalize in the languages of these islands.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.