1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "you're welcome"

"you're welcome"

Translation:عَفْواً

March 14, 2020

11 Comments


minniejato

I think عفواً means sorry .But if I'm wrong correct me


Away54

(1) excuse me, pardon = عَفْواً

But, if it's said after "شُكْراً", the meaning is "you're welcome".

(2) sorry = آسِف -- I'm sorry = أنا آسِف


MRL194363

Ohhh I THINK i get it. “You’re welcome” used after a “thank you..” not as in a greeting i.e “You are welcome to come in.” (Ahlan )Correct?


Away54

َأَهْلاً وسَهْلًا = welcome

عَفْواً = you're welcome


Away54

عَفْواً :)


samin711089

Thank you so much.


cinghialebianco

Is simply ridiculous your insistence on using عفوا with that meaning


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was you're welcome was a different Arabic word, silly me


Nadjia394880

    Ma reponse est juste Car c est un synonyme

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.