1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i fuar, cuir miotagan or…

"Tha i fuar, cuir miotagan ort."

Translation:It is cold, put gloves on.

March 14, 2020

9 Comments


GreumachTo

Miotagan → gloves not mittens? How do you say mittens then, "miotagan gun corragan"?


Morag_Kerr

I asked that in the thread of another sentence, haven't seen a reply though.


SrGI2aed

Gaelic "miotagan" was originally borrowed from the English word "mittens" and its meaning covers mittens, mitts and other kinds of gloves in general, with or without fingers.


Ivitcyex

It accepted mittens for me.


Dbhaidh

Can we not say, "it is cold, put your gloves on"??


Morag_Kerr

No, because there is no word for "your" in the Gaelic sentence.


Dbhaidh

Gotcha.....because it's the literal translation of the Gaelic


KathyMac4

Her accent is challenging, but I love this lady's voice.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.