"¡Sí, ellos pueden!"

Translation:Yes, they can!

5 years ago

41 Comments


aleifnilsen

Obama!

4 years ago

YunfeiLian1

Yes we can!

3 years ago

SirWillietheWool
SirWillietheWool

¡Sí, nosotros podemos!

2 years ago

O.cxnt

I love this app, but it is frustrating when it throws a word or word variation at you that has not been previously explained, or has not been given in a task where you can click on it and discover the word.

3 years ago

VIC-20

Bob the Builder, can they fix it? Bob the Builder, yes they can!

2 years ago

Jennalen

that's what this reminded me of too lmao

2 years ago

jennyt33

This sounds like a cheesy campaign slogan.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

"I think I can! I think I can!"

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

(The Little Engine that Could) :D

2 years ago

dc8F1

I know I can

2 years ago

1show

Why isn't "Si, ellas pueden!" acceptable?

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

For this question, they want you to write the Spanish words that were spoken. The speaker is saying "ellos", so "ellas" is not accepted.

5 years ago

LindaHill

It all depends on context. If the sentences is part of a paragraph in which only females are being described, then it is correct. If the gender is unclear from the writing, then the male gender is the default.

4 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

It was not part of a paragraph, and there was no writing. It was a spoken sentence that required transcription, and the speaker said "ellos" not "ellas".

4 years ago

panneapple

Actually, I have noticed that duolingo let us talk about a sentence, regardless of wether or not is was a "write what you hear" or "translate from english to spanish" exercise. Personnally, the exercise I have just done was about translating from spanish to english, not about writing what the speaker says. Thus, I think pretending that one has done a certain type of excercise while he says he did not is pointless. Have a good day.

4 years ago

O.cxnt

Yes, I had to translate to English as well, and it involved a word variation not previously given.

3 years ago

1028007325

try learning English

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Oh cool! I'll keep it in mind.

2 years ago

bslake
bslake

It is, but they ask you to translate it into English.

5 years ago

1show

If the sentence was in English, would "Si ellas pueden" been a correct answer ?

5 years ago

LindaHill

It would be the correct answer if you had translated "Si ellas puedan" into its English equivalent "Yes the women can" (By the way, my computer is not equipped to type the accent in "si.")

4 years ago

mitaine56

linda-hill- alt 161 for Sí

4 years ago

damitjanet

If you knew they were all female, yes, but you do not know that. If there were no women in the group you could be insulting them!

5 years ago

RickettsCaden

Go go go! ¡Sí ellos pueden!

3 years ago

espegb

tater tots!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Cade_Manuel

I thought puedo was can.... now pueden is can't.... What's going on?

3 years ago

Gimme_Some_Sugga

its like your'e mom is talking to your'e neighbor and she wants you to rake her leaves but you dont want to and your'e mom says "si, ellos pueden

2 years ago

PijushPal

Si, nosotros puedos! Correct me if I'm wrong

2 years ago

PijushPal

Si, nosotros puedos Correct me if I'm wrong

2 years ago

PijushPal

I assumed that for continuous words we use - NDO in spanish like - ING in english... Then why not here?

2 years ago

Sacha970233

Bob the Builder Can we fix it? Bob the Builder Yes they can!

2 years ago

TheChosen0ne

This remind me of Dora The Explorer.;)

1 year ago

AriLoyd

Can they fix it!

4 years ago

Carahence

Bob the builder.

4 years ago

Elvis.Lee

sounds like 'si, ejos bueben'……

4 years ago

Nefetz
Nefetz

Sí , nosotros podemos

2 years ago

Nefetz
Nefetz

sí nosotros podemos! yo era Barack Obama , gracias y Que Dios te bendiga. .meses después. Nosotros será hacer america gran además!

2 years ago

Markisa7

YES THEY CAN... finish duolingo

1 year ago

audreyrku

Can they speak Spanish? Yes, they can!

11 months ago

CandiLucky419

Jeez, it sounded like "ellas," not "ellos." :/

7 months ago

DeepFriedM

The pronunciation here is unique. Isnt this Argentinian?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.