1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Did you walk? No. We ran."

"Did you walk? No. We ran."

Translation:SuyIt'a'? ghobe'. maqet.

March 15, 2020

2 Comments


CosmonautRed

Why does this not use bIyIt?


jdmcowan

bI- is used for "you (singular)". Su- is used for "you (plural)". If the sentence had only been "Did you walk?", then there would have been no way for you to distinguish whether the "you" was singular or plural and both answers would have been accepted. However, in this sentence, the answer ("We ran"), tells you that multiple people are answering, so the "you" must have been plural and Su- would be the correct prefix in the question.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.