1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The building is large and it…

"The building is large and it is beautiful."

Translation:tIn qach 'ej 'IH.

March 15, 2020

3 Comments


SonyValdez

Wouldn't {tIn 'IH je qach} also work?


jdmcowan

No. je is only used to combine nouns. tIn and 'IH are verbs, so you must use 'ej to combine them.


DavidTrimb3

You could, however, say tIn qach. 'IH je. The building is big. It is also beautiful. This is not a translation of the original English sentence, but it shows how je can be used to mean also when used after verbs.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.