"¿Cuándo?"

Translation:When?

5 years ago

175 Comments


ClydeGalba

Tell me cuando cuando cuandooooo...

4 years ago

420casul

came here to see this :D

actually sang it as soon as i saw the text

3 years ago

SndorLovas1

Same thing happened here ... :-)

3 years ago

Tyeun

what ARE you talking about?!?!?!?!

3 years ago

RamonaMichelle

It's a song. ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=128LI6_4L-s ... although Michael Buble's version is nicer to our modern ears, I'm sure lol ...

3 years ago

AcromanicD

Haha, this made me chuckle. And I probably won't forget the difference between Cuándo and cuánto anymore, THANKS

3 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

The third movement of Mozart's Requiem Mass, Sequential Dies Irae, contains the word cuando. "Quando judex es venturus." It is spelled differently, and possibly is in a different language, but means exactly the same thing. "Quando judex es venturus." means "When the judge shall come." That will hopefully help you remember "cuando".

2 years ago

ALeZG
ALeZG

It all makes sense now.

3 years ago

Jackoverthebay

How much is in 1 word

1 year ago

RamonaSopa

Ramona is my name

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Woah calm down mate no need for all the emphasis

    2 years ago

giodelasancha

    Makes no sense

    2 years ago

YaGirlJay

    I'm new to Spanish and I have a question. In the comments, @RamonaMichelle put the song link. Why is the song Quando, quando, quando? When on here it's cuando?

    2 years ago

pierugofoz
    pierugofoz

    "when" in english
    "cuándo" in spanish
    "quando" in italian

    2 years ago

Jaren313390

    Lets focus on spanish

    6 months ago

RobertTudo2

    It wasnt just me that sang it then

    3 years ago

Arlene971651

    Nope

    2 months ago

NoahSmith142384

    Hahahahaha

    2 years ago

ManishKori1

    Now i will never forget cuando is when

    2 years ago

almabuenaf

    tell me when you will you be mine .. cuando.. cuando.. cuando

    2 years ago

Janie154123

    Neat

    3 months ago

ManishKori1

    What a way to remember...

    2 years ago

sousquark
    sousquark

    Woa, wasn't the original in Italian? “Quando, quando, quando”?. My auntie had it and I remember the B-side was “Li Per Li”. It's, like, 55 years old or thereabouts.

    3 months ago

Tyeun

    good one.....

    3 years ago

Ineedspa

    Dime

    3 years ago

Xionia

    Lol

    3 years ago

Zach671

    LOL LOL LOL LOL

    2 years ago

Akshath_Gurtu

    never

    3 years ago

nickmsantoro

    Dame cuándo ;)

    3 years ago

Somegirlinfl

    Ugh I keep mixing up CuánDo (when) and CuánTo(how much) Anyone have any tips for remembering?

    4 years ago

hedgehiggle

    Think of "cuánto" like "counting"

    4 years ago

KyleCenter

    More like quantity. Say them both aloud.

    3 years ago

MichalobeDa6rd

    This was more precise, yet has less ups than the comment above.

    Wat

    3 years ago

BaskinJames

    Thank You!!!

    3 years ago

wanderlust417

    I think of cuánto as quantity.

    4 years ago

SamuelMarkCasey

    Cuan, to, three, four. I just thought of this, and man, it works pretty well

    3 years ago

MoJustus

    the best thing I can think of thus far is saying in your head "cuanto" and then the last two letters are "to" so you can either think of the number 2 or you can look at it as if someone is giving something "to" you. so then a way to remember it who be "HOW MUCH are they giving TO me?" HOW MUCH- is what it means and TO- is the ending of the word in spanish

    4 years ago

longham77

    Also, if you are familiar with French, "Quand?" means "When?", so the spelling is quite similar to Cuando.

    3 years ago

RobertTudo2

    The song!

    3 years ago

LindaHopki5

    My spanish teacher gave me a tip. She said we count our toes, so cuanTo is how many

    3 weeks ago

Melissalynne7

    You just wrote it down, you remember it

    2 years ago

spanishmaster223

    me two

    3 years ago

who

    I got it right because it was the only word that was capitalized.

    4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
    JewishPolyglot

    Don't you wish the right translation would be capitalized in your mind in real life

    4 years ago

themoonchild

    So true! Once I said 'I like riding onions' in a Spanish class in 7th grade. Caballo(horse) and Cebolla(onion) now always make me laugh.

    2 years ago

MoJustus

    Also with "cuando" the last letters are "do" so you can think of when someone says "im going to do this" you may ask "when?"

    4 years ago

defro1

    I accidental put "quándo" and it accepted the answer. Is there an alternate spelling or was this a mistake?

    4 years ago

Somegirlinfl

    I've done that a few times and it accepts the answer but notes that I made a typo.

    4 years ago

LeahLaurenRock

    I put in "quando" and it rejected the answer. Hmm...

    4 years ago

ArvindhMani
    ArvindhMani

    Two typos is generally marked incorrect. In your case, 'q' and 'a' (note the accent) were typos, so duo took exception!

    3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
    JewishPolyglot

    is there even a "qu" for "kw" in spanish or do they always spell it "cu"? pretty sure queso is pronounced KEso

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    Not for Spanish words... There are only "que" and "qui" in Spanish and sound "ke" and "ki" ("u" doesn't sound). "Q" is never alone, look at this: www.rae.es/consultas/en-espanol-cuorum-y-catar-en-lugar-de-quorum-y-qatar

    3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
    JewishPolyglot

    Muchas gracias! Have a lingot

    3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
    JewishPolyglot

    just wondering

    4 years ago

ViralVilla

    That moment when it says type what you hear and you do but you're somehow wrong...

    "Apperently I don't hear correctly!" -Me 10 seconds ago

    2 years ago

CMLitton

    The Duolingo people kind of give away the answer when they capitalize it.

    3 years ago

Nyagret
    Nyagret

    I wish they only did that for the initial lesson and not for the practice.

    3 years ago

ME2300

    Student: "When, Great One?" Master: "Now, my child. Now."

    4 years ago

eMDee90
    eMDee90

    Easy to make a mistake if the dude seriously sounds like he says cuanTo :/

    2 years ago

ZeHall

    I cant here the difference with the male voice :(

    2 years ago

stevon.mcc

    Ok sometimes i pronounce cuanto and cuando wrong and get them confused... Is that normal

    4 years ago

MoJustus

    it is super normal! They sound the same with one letter difference. try to remember cuanto as quantity or "HOW MUCH is someone giving TO you" how much is the definition and to are the last letters in the Spanish word cuanto.

    4 years ago

milky10

    me too.

    4 years ago

LeahLaurenRock

    Same here.

    4 years ago

hadafaerie

    actually i can recognize the differences of cuando and cuanto when i saw them. but the problem is the pronunciation and hearing.

    3 years ago

Lisaleaningsp

    me too, I can't tell the difference by just hearing them.

    3 years ago

la-marina

    Why does it sometimes appear as Cuando, and sometimes Cuándo?

    3 years ago

.Christian.
    .Christian.
    Mod

    Hi la-marina, Because they both are different,

    When=Cuando -> When I'm going to give an answer.

    When=Cuándo -> When did it happen? (Cuándo sucedio/pasó/ocurrio? -> It has a tittle which I indicate that is a question.

    I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

    Greetings and luck

    Bye

    3 years ago

la-marina

    I understand now, Thanks very much for your time and help! :)

    3 years ago

alvynberg

    They really need to stop making the answer to the multiple choice questions capitalized and the wrong choices uncapitalized. It is just giving away the answer and not helping test our true abilities.

    2 years ago

CamyaWalke1

    Start pronouncing it how you want it spelled

    2 years ago

RinishappyS2

    Can i say "cuándo bebes tú?"??

    3 years ago

King2E4
    King2E4

    Yes! It means "When do you drink?".

    3 years ago

RinishappyS2

    thank you!

    2 years ago

King2E4
    King2E4

    You're welcome!

    2 years ago

ChristosYg

    Cuanto and Cuando sounds the same. how can i understand which one does duolingo wants to write?

    2 years ago

Jennybunnypie

    I don't understand the difference with cuando and a cuando with an acent

    2 years ago

King2E4
    King2E4

    "Cuándo" is used in questions. "When do you sleep?" - "¿Cuándo duermes?"

    "Cuando" is used in a sentence. "I sleep when I want" - "Duermo cuando quiero"

    2 years ago

GraceEPowell

    I need to listen to that song now so I can remember the word's meaning. The Michael Buble version.

    2 years ago

Miramck

    my friend and I were just talking about when we were going to talk about something

    2 years ago

MaddieC242

    The way she says "Cuando" makes her sound like she's sneaky or accusing someone of being sneaky:)

    2 years ago

yoshibrophy

    the translation for "cuando?" is "when?".

    2 years ago

700002915

    HE CLEARLY SAID CUANTO! FML

    2 years ago

sadie543901

    What is the difference?! Throws phone

    2 years ago

KaeyshnaAc

    I know the difference, i just cant hear the difference when its pronounced. It sounds exactly the same.

    2 years ago

KaeyshnaAc

    How do you hear the difference between cuanto and cuando????

    2 years ago

ViralVilla

    That moment when it says type what you hear and you do but you're somehow wrong...

    "Apperently I don't hear correctly!" -Me 10 seconds ago

    2 years ago

AJ2700
    AJ2700

    it said cuanto not cuando

    2 years ago

lulu674566

    I couldn't really differentiate between cuándo and cuánto coz it sounds the same

    1 year ago

danboysk
    danboysk

    Clearly the audio needs work, I am not alone in thinking the guys said cuántos

    1 year ago

cykellem

    Why does cuando sometimes have an accent mark over the a, and sometimes not?

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    "Cuando" is not accented. However, if it is sayed in a question or exclamation way, you have to accent it.

    3 years ago

cbm61

    Do cuando have two different mean .

    3 years ago

Madi_Converse22

    It is hard to tell the difference between "cuanto" and "cuando." But I think of it as "Cuanto- quantity/numbers" and "Cuando-Action"

    3 years ago

Nyagret
    Nyagret

    I keep returning to this Questions category because I don't feel capable with it yet. Unfortunately DL kerps giving away the answer, by capitalizing the first letter of it.

    3 years ago

rkblingo

    What is the difference between "when" and "how much"?

    3 years ago

.Christian.
    .Christian.
    Mod

    Hello rkblingo,

    When=Cuando, Cuándo.

    How much=Cuanto

    Eg: How much money do you have? = cuánto dinero tienes?

    -When I wanted to go out with you, Your mother did not want to leave you to go.="Cuando quise salir con usted/contigo, tu madre no quería dejarte ir."

    I hope have you helped if there are mistakes or doubts please comment.

    Greetings and luck

    Bye.

    3 years ago

rkblingo

    thanks!

    3 years ago

PankajBham

    In our language Kando means "onion". Add that to the " caballo" - "cebola" jumble and I m gonna havr a hard time remembering Spanish words.

    3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

    Isn't that 'kandha' ?

    3 years ago

PankajBham

    They're all the same. Kanda is in Hindi/Marathi/Mumbai. Kando is more Gujarati/Marwadi.

    2 years ago

JacquieMchunu
    JacquieMchunu

    Is there a difference in the meaning of how you use either a 'c' or 'q' in spelling Cuando/Quando or are those letters interchangeable

    2 years ago

TheGMan10

    I keep getting cuando and cuanto mixed up. Does anyone have any memory tools to help me? Thx!

    2 years ago

Kaylee974454

    Keep thinking she says Cuanto

    2 years ago

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

    I can't hear the difference between 'cuándo' and 'cuánto'.

    2 years ago

skellyfren

    i put quando and it counted it correct

    2 years ago

NiaHarris1

    How do I here the difference between 'Cuanto' and 'Cuando'?

    2 years ago

XxX_Cuddlez_XxX

    Cuando.. isn't that how u spell how much too?

    2 years ago

AndyJacobs1

    I put cuanto because of the appalling diction of the male speaker. You might as well have used Marlon Brando in the Godfather. And i was listening on Beats headphones.

    2 years ago

KoryMoore

    When?

    2 years ago

kayydeetea

    Yo pressed la tortuga button to escucho en slo-mo y yo oigo the "to o tho" en "cuanto" at the end.

    2 years ago

span_hashim

    Is there any difference between cuando and cuanto?? So confused

    2 years ago

WarrenEsch
    WarrenEsch

    Sound clips are arsed

    2 years ago

k-jjohanss

    Why is it accepting q instead of c?

    2 years ago

brooks101491

    Yo, do better with sounds!!!!!!

    2 years ago

elemons02

    Why couldn't it be, 'What time?'

    1 year ago

RuffRuffman

    ¿Cuando?¡Ahora!(When? Now!)

    1 year ago

aurora505606

    Cuánto is like quantity..

    1 year ago

Elaztical

    Cuando= "When though?"

    How I remember it.

    1 year ago

TerrenceBe3

    Dont ya here it? Its saying 'cuantro' on this exercise

    1 year ago

FuriousCreator

    when (cuando) do you ask when when you want to know when you will say when during the time you are saying when asking when.

    1 year ago

Ethan789661

    Cuando sounds to much like cuanto

    1 year ago

ArianaGuerrero27

    Stupid language

    1 year ago

JaneyHadley

    The male voice sounds exactly the same saying cuánTo and cuándo. I can remember what they mean, but I keep missing the "write what you hear" question because they sound EXACTLY the same. Bruh, enunciate.

    1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

    GAH!!! HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF IT'S A T OR A D?!?!??!?!?!??!

    1 year ago

Laura337709

    I typed cuánto because I couldn't hear the D in cuándo :-(

    1 year ago

MexSpain

    I just guessed why?... cuando will i realise that doing that is terrible cause i always get it wrong like that!

    3 months ago

Nixolbor

    i thout cuándo was "how much" unless thats cuánto

    2 months ago

Jeremy19348

    When ? Is wrong, i know i had a space between but come on?

    2 months ago

Zoom102

    Now!!!!!!!!!!!!

    1 month ago

LucasMacke5

    I put when is it and it got marked wrong

    1 month ago

Caralyn_Green06

    UUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUHH

    1 month ago

Robert888667

    OK, so if we make a mistake and type the CORRECT answer but in the other language, why don't you allow us to correct it???

    1 week ago

Lemonyc

    i typed quando and it said it was write....

    2 years ago

NaimYildiz

    I really couris about who are around last lessons are they can speak Spanish now

    2 years ago

mattfgunn

    The capital C in the word sort of gives the answer away

    2 years ago

I.A-C

    i love this word

    2 years ago

I.A-C
    <h1>loving it</h1>
    2 years ago

TylerCastillo

    When will the other words come? I bet that this word is here.

    2 years ago

mrrickjones

    Quantity is cuanto, that helps me

    3 years ago

miimjon

    Is cuándo and quando (from Michael Bublé song) the same?

    3 years ago

LiamProductions

    ¿Cuándo? Stands for when i dont get the ¿Cuándo?

    3 years ago

Megan974776

    thank yall for the tips I can use as many as posible

    2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
    -LiamAnderson-

    ¿Cuándo pregunté?

    2 years ago

Miramck

    Cuándo, when - when is my party - and why does it say I spelled cuándo wrong?

    2 years ago

les959390

    When,when,when

    2 years ago

rallan15

    yay

    2 years ago

zoevans16

    I thought this was "How much?" The question I had before this was Cuando and the answer was how much. Can someone explain?

    2 years ago

WingsOfFir6

    Now. MY TIME IS NOW NOW

    2 years ago

Deanna932642
    2 years ago

norman817

    Of course its Cuándo. It's the only one the is capitalized.

    3 years ago

SeirraSacc

    Making a typo is really easy.

    3 years ago

Sweatersss

    so quando means when, what, and how many! how do I tell the difference?!

    3 years ago

GregPassmo

    No comprende

    3 years ago

nicktheshogun600

    "Cuando? Cuando." is what I heard on the speech.

    3 years ago

khad5

    Tell me cuándo cuándo cuaaando

    3 years ago

drewzz101

    har har

    3 years ago

MiaStanley1

    Agh!!!!!

    2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
    -LiamAnderson-

    WHEN DID I ASK lol Xd

    2 years ago

EdwardMurillo1

    Cuando Cuando Cuando Cuando this sucks

    2 years ago

valeriacrux

    Cuando >>>>>>>> When

    2 years ago

petkoo2
    petkoo2

    Tony Renis! :D

    2 years ago

PrincessTe13

    I

    2 years ago

Young876583

    what a song

    2 years ago

deezy77

    Lol

    3 years ago

frenchnerd3

    Bffhgchchfhfchhfhtfhtfhfcfcgfgfxgfgfjhgjyhkughtcgrhyguhjtfgrhgfhgchdjhgnhvbchgcghuuuuuuuuuuuggggggghhhhh sooooooo madddddd counted it wroooooooong its riiiiiiiiiiiiiight ûuthttfhtxhtxgrxhtchtfjfjygygkuhkuhkuhihkuhli

    IluhjyfjtfyrdtesrwraewaDXGFDGFHJVGXFGSxzgfchg

    2 years ago

ColeRosset

    give me lingot plz

    2 years ago

ColeRosset

    plz give me lingot

    2 years ago

tylerhinthorn

    cool! it accepts things like this: WHeN

    5 years ago

Charlie.L1412

    you must felt boring......

    4 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.