Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo?"

Translation:When?

5 years ago

170 Comments


ClydeGalba

Tell me cuando cuando cuandooooo...

4 years ago

420casul

came here to see this :D

actually sang it as soon as i saw the text

3 years ago

SndorLovas1

Same thing happened here ... :-)

3 years ago

Tyeun

what ARE you talking about?!?!?!?!

3 years ago

RamonaMichelle

It's a song. ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=128LI6_4L-s ... although Michael Buble's version is nicer to our modern ears, I'm sure lol ...

3 years ago

AcromanicD

Haha, this made me chuckle. And I probably won't forget the difference between Cuándo and cuánto anymore, THANKS

3 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

The third movement of Mozart's Requiem Mass, Sequential Dies Irae, contains the word cuando. "Quando judex es venturus." It is spelled differently, and possibly is in a different language, but means exactly the same thing. "Quando judex es venturus." means "When the judge shall come." That will hopefully help you remember "cuando".

2 years ago

ALeZG
ALeZG

It all makes sense now.

2 years ago

Jackoverthebay

How much is in 1 word

1 year ago

RamonaSopa

Ramona is my name

2 years ago

NotAnotherBailey

Woah calm down mate no need for all the emphasis

2 years ago

giodelasancha

Makes no sense

2 years ago

YaGirlJay

I'm new to Spanish and I have a question. In the comments, @RamonaMichelle put the song link. Why is the song Quando, quando, quando? When on here it's cuando?

2 years ago

pierugofoz
pierugofoz

"when" in english
"cuándo" in spanish
"quando" in italian

2 years ago

Jaren313390

Lets focus on spanish

4 months ago

RobertTudo2

It wasnt just me that sang it then

3 years ago

Arlene971651

Nope

2 weeks ago

NoahSmith142384

Hahahahaha

2 years ago

ManishKori1

Now i will never forget cuando is when

2 years ago

almabuenaf

tell me when you will you be mine .. cuando.. cuando.. cuando

2 years ago

Janie154123

Neat

1 month ago

ManishKori1

What a way to remember...

2 years ago

sousquark
sousquark

Woa, wasn't the original in Italian? “Quando, quando, quando”?. My auntie had it and I remember the B-side was “Li Per Li”. It's, like, 55 years old or thereabouts.

1 month ago

Tyeun

good one.....

3 years ago

Ineedspa

Dime

3 years ago

Xionia

Lol

3 years ago

Zach671

LOL LOL LOL LOL

2 years ago

Akshath_Gurtu

never

2 years ago

nickmsantoro

Dame cuándo ;)

2 years ago

Somegirlinfl

Ugh I keep mixing up CuánDo (when) and CuánTo(how much) Anyone have any tips for remembering?

4 years ago

hedgehiggle

Think of "cuánto" like "counting"

4 years ago

KyleCenter

More like quantity. Say them both aloud.

3 years ago

MichalobeDa6rd

This was more precise, yet has less ups than the comment above.

Wat

3 years ago

BaskinJames

Thank You!!!

3 years ago

wanderlust417

I think of cuánto as quantity.

4 years ago

SamuelMarkCasey

Cuan, to, three, four. I just thought of this, and man, it works pretty well

3 years ago

MoJustus

the best thing I can think of thus far is saying in your head "cuanto" and then the last two letters are "to" so you can either think of the number 2 or you can look at it as if someone is giving something "to" you. so then a way to remember it who be "HOW MUCH are they giving TO me?" HOW MUCH- is what it means and TO- is the ending of the word in spanish

4 years ago

longham77

Also, if you are familiar with French, "Quand?" means "When?", so the spelling is quite similar to Cuando.

3 years ago

RobertTudo2

The song!

3 years ago

Melissalynne7

You just wrote it down, you remember it

2 years ago

spanishmaster223

me two

3 years ago

who

I got it right because it was the only word that was capitalized.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Don't you wish the right translation would be capitalized in your mind in real life

3 years ago

themoonchild

So true! Once I said 'I like riding onions' in a Spanish class in 7th grade. Caballo(horse) and Cebolla(onion) now always make me laugh.

1 year ago

MoJustus

Also with "cuando" the last letters are "do" so you can think of when someone says "im going to do this" you may ask "when?"

4 years ago

defro1

I accidental put "quándo" and it accepted the answer. Is there an alternate spelling or was this a mistake?

4 years ago

Somegirlinfl

I've done that a few times and it accepts the answer but notes that I made a typo.

4 years ago

LeahLaurenRock

I put in "quando" and it rejected the answer. Hmm...

4 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Two typos is generally marked incorrect. In your case, 'q' and 'a' (note the accent) were typos, so duo took exception!

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

is there even a "qu" for "kw" in spanish or do they always spell it "cu"? pretty sure queso is pronounced KEso

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Not for Spanish words... There are only "que" and "qui" in Spanish and sound "ke" and "ki" ("u" doesn't sound). "Q" is never alone, look at this: www.rae.es/consultas/en-espanol-cuorum-y-catar-en-lugar-de-quorum-y-qatar

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Muchas gracias! Have a lingot

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

just wondering

3 years ago

ViralVilla

That moment when it says type what you hear and you do but you're somehow wrong...

"Apperently I don't hear correctly!" -Me 10 seconds ago

1 year ago

CMLitton

The Duolingo people kind of give away the answer when they capitalize it.

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I wish they only did that for the initial lesson and not for the practice.

3 years ago

ME2300

Student: "When, Great One?" Master: "Now, my child. Now."

4 years ago

eMDee90
eMDee90

Easy to make a mistake if the dude seriously sounds like he says cuanTo :/

2 years ago

ZeHall

I cant here the difference with the male voice :(

2 years ago

stevon.mcc

Ok sometimes i pronounce cuanto and cuando wrong and get them confused... Is that normal

4 years ago

MoJustus

it is super normal! They sound the same with one letter difference. try to remember cuanto as quantity or "HOW MUCH is someone giving TO you" how much is the definition and to are the last letters in the Spanish word cuanto.

4 years ago

milky10

me too.

4 years ago

LeahLaurenRock

Same here.

4 years ago

hadafaerie

actually i can recognize the differences of cuando and cuanto when i saw them. but the problem is the pronunciation and hearing.

3 years ago

Lisaleaningsp

me too, I can't tell the difference by just hearing them.

3 years ago

la-marina

Why does it sometimes appear as Cuando, and sometimes Cuándo?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi la-marina, Because they both are different,

When=Cuando -> When I'm going to give an answer.

When=Cuándo -> When did it happen? (Cuándo sucedio/pasó/ocurrio? -> It has a tittle which I indicate that is a question.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

la-marina

I understand now, Thanks very much for your time and help! :)

3 years ago

alvynberg

They really need to stop making the answer to the multiple choice questions capitalized and the wrong choices uncapitalized. It is just giving away the answer and not helping test our true abilities.

2 years ago

CamyaWalke1

Start pronouncing it how you want it spelled

1 year ago

RinishappyS2

Can i say "cuándo bebes tú?"??

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes! It means "When do you drink?".

2 years ago

RinishappyS2

thank you!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome!

2 years ago

ChristosYg

Cuanto and Cuando sounds the same. how can i understand which one does duolingo wants to write?

2 years ago

Jennybunnypie

I don't understand the difference with cuando and a cuando with an acent

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Cuándo" is used in questions. "When do you sleep?" - "¿Cuándo duermes?"

"Cuando" is used in a sentence. "I sleep when I want" - "Duermo cuando quiero"

2 years ago

GraceEPowell

I need to listen to that song now so I can remember the word's meaning. The Michael Buble version.

2 years ago

Miramck

my friend and I were just talking about when we were going to talk about something

2 years ago

MaddieC242

The way she says "Cuando" makes her sound like she's sneaky or accusing someone of being sneaky:)

2 years ago

yoshibrophy

the translation for "cuando?" is "when?".

2 years ago

700002915

HE CLEARLY SAID CUANTO! FML

2 years ago

sadie543901

What is the difference?! Throws phone

2 years ago

KaeyshnaAc

I know the difference, i just cant hear the difference when its pronounced. It sounds exactly the same.

1 year ago

KaeyshnaAc

How do you hear the difference between cuanto and cuando????

1 year ago

ViralVilla

That moment when it says type what you hear and you do but you're somehow wrong...

"Apperently I don't hear correctly!" -Me 10 seconds ago

1 year ago

AJ2700
AJ2700

it said cuanto not cuando

1 year ago

lulu674566

I couldn't really differentiate between cuándo and cuánto coz it sounds the same

1 year ago

danboysk
danboysk

Clearly the audio needs work, I am not alone in thinking the guys said cuántos

1 year ago

cykellem

Why does cuando sometimes have an accent mark over the a, and sometimes not?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Cuando" is not accented. However, if it is sayed in a question or exclamation way, you have to accent it.

3 years ago

cbm61

Do cuando have two different mean .

3 years ago

Madi_Converse22

It is hard to tell the difference between "cuanto" and "cuando." But I think of it as "Cuanto- quantity/numbers" and "Cuando-Action"

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I keep returning to this Questions category because I don't feel capable with it yet. Unfortunately DL kerps giving away the answer, by capitalizing the first letter of it.

3 years ago

rkblingo

What is the difference between "when" and "how much"?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello rkblingo,

When=Cuando, Cuándo.

How much=Cuanto

Eg: How much money do you have? = cuánto dinero tienes?

-When I wanted to go out with you, Your mother did not want to leave you to go.="Cuando quise salir con usted/contigo, tu madre no quería dejarte ir."

I hope have you helped if there are mistakes or doubts please comment.

Greetings and luck

Bye.

3 years ago

rkblingo

thanks!

3 years ago

PankajBham

In our language Kando means "onion". Add that to the " caballo" - "cebola" jumble and I m gonna havr a hard time remembering Spanish words.

3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

Isn't that 'kandha' ?

3 years ago

PankajBham

They're all the same. Kanda is in Hindi/Marathi/Mumbai. Kando is more Gujarati/Marwadi.

2 years ago

JacquieMchunu
JacquieMchunu

Is there a difference in the meaning of how you use either a 'c' or 'q' in spelling Cuando/Quando or are those letters interchangeable

2 years ago

TheGMan10

I keep getting cuando and cuanto mixed up. Does anyone have any memory tools to help me? Thx!

2 years ago

Kaylee974454

Keep thinking she says Cuanto

2 years ago

Fureur_de_Nuit

I can't hear the difference between 'cuándo' and 'cuánto'.

2 years ago

skellyfren

i put quando and it counted it correct

2 years ago

NiaHarris1

How do I here the difference between 'Cuanto' and 'Cuando'?

2 years ago

XxX_Cuddlez_XxX

Cuando.. isn't that how u spell how much too?

2 years ago

AndyJacobs1

I put cuanto because of the appalling diction of the male speaker. You might as well have used Marlon Brando in the Godfather. And i was listening on Beats headphones.

2 years ago

KoryMoore

When?

2 years ago

kayydeetea

Yo pressed la tortuga button to escucho en slo-mo y yo oigo the "to o tho" en "cuanto" at the end.

1 year ago

span_hashim

Is there any difference between cuando and cuanto?? So confused

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Sound clips are arsed

1 year ago

k-jjohanss

Why is it accepting q instead of c?

1 year ago

brooks101491

Yo, do better with sounds!!!!!!

1 year ago

elemons02

Why couldn't it be, 'What time?'

1 year ago

RuffRuffman

¿Cuando?¡Ahora!(When? Now!)

1 year ago

aurora505606

Cuánto is like quantity..

1 year ago

Elaztical

Cuando= "When though?"

How I remember it.

1 year ago

TerrenceBe3

Dont ya here it? Its saying 'cuantro' on this exercise

1 year ago

FuriousCreator

when (cuando) do you ask when when you want to know when you will say when during the time you are saying when asking when.

1 year ago

Ethan789661

Cuando sounds to much like cuanto

1 year ago

ArianaGuerrero27

Stupid language

1 year ago

JaneyHadley

The male voice sounds exactly the same saying cuánTo and cuándo. I can remember what they mean, but I keep missing the "write what you hear" question because they sound EXACTLY the same. Bruh, enunciate.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

GAH!!! HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF IT'S A T OR A D?!?!??!?!?!??!

1 year ago

Laura337709

I typed cuánto because I couldn't hear the D in cuándo :-(

1 year ago

GraceDiaba

I just guessed why?... cuando will i realise that doing that is terrible cause i always get it wrong like that!

1 month ago

robloxin

i thout cuándo was "how much" unless thats cuánto

4 days ago

Jeremy19348

When ? Is wrong, i know i had a space between but come on?

4 days ago

Lemonyc

i typed quando and it said it was write....

2 years ago

NaimYildiz

I really couris about who are around last lessons are they can speak Spanish now

2 years ago

mattfgunn

The capital C in the word sort of gives the answer away

2 years ago

I.A-C

i love this word

2 years ago

I.A-C
<h1>loving it</h1>
2 years ago

TylerCastillo

When will the other words come? I bet that this word is here.

2 years ago

mrrickjones

Quantity is cuanto, that helps me

3 years ago

miimjon

Is cuándo and quando (from Michael Bublé song) the same?

3 years ago

LiamProductions

¿Cuándo? Stands for when i dont get the ¿Cuándo?

2 years ago

Megan974776

thank yall for the tips I can use as many as posible

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

¿Cuándo pregunté?

2 years ago

Miramck

Cuándo, when - when is my party - and why does it say I spelled cuándo wrong?

2 years ago

les959390

When,when,when

2 years ago

rallan15

yay

2 years ago

zoevans16

I thought this was "How much?" The question I had before this was Cuando and the answer was how much. Can someone explain?

2 years ago

WingsOfFir6

Now. MY TIME IS NOW NOW

2 years ago

Deanna932642
2 years ago

norman817

Of course its Cuándo. It's the only one the is capitalized.

3 years ago

SeirraSacc

Making a typo is really easy.

3 years ago

Sweatersss

so quando means when, what, and how many! how do I tell the difference?!

3 years ago

GregPassmo

No comprende

3 years ago

nicktheshogun600

"Cuando? Cuando." is what I heard on the speech.

2 years ago

khad5

Tell me cuándo cuándo cuaaando

2 years ago

drewzz101

har har

2 years ago

MiaStanley1

Agh!!!!!

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

WHEN DID I ASK lol Xd

2 years ago

EdwardMurillo1

Cuando Cuando Cuando Cuando this sucks

2 years ago

valeriacrux

Cuando >>>>>>>> When

2 years ago

petkoo2
petkoo2

Tony Renis! :D

2 years ago

PrincessTe13

I

2 years ago

Young876583

what a song

2 years ago

deezy77

Lol

3 years ago

frenchnerd3

Bffhgchchfhfchhfhtfhtfhfcfcgfgfxgfgfjhgjyhkughtcgrhyguhjtfgrhgfhgchdjhgnhvbchgcghuuuuuuuuuuuggggggghhhhh sooooooo madddddd counted it wroooooooong its riiiiiiiiiiiiiight ûuthttfhtxhtxgrxhtchtfjfjygygkuhkuhkuhihkuhli

IluhjyfjtfyrdtesrwraewaDXGFDGFHJVGXFGSxzgfchg

2 years ago

ColeRosset

give me lingot plz

2 years ago

ColeRosset

plz give me lingot

2 years ago

tylerhinthorn

cool! it accepts things like this: WHeN

4 years ago

Charlie.L1412

you must felt boring......

4 years ago