1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "How are you? Really well, th…

"How are you? Really well, thank you."

Translation:Ciamar a tha thu? Tha gu dòigheil, tapadh leat.

March 15, 2020

5 Comments


KTeaLoyd

I've spelled "ciamar" as "caimar" several times in this practice, but this is the first time it has corrected me. If I'm mispelling something, please correct it EVERY time so I don't learn the wrong spelling!


Morag_Kerr

There seems to be some sort of bug, I've had one-letter errors passed without even a typo notification several times over the last couple of weeks.


FiferWD

Good point. I often check the comments just to verify for the same reason


I2cGAc67

Gle math doesn't mean really well?


TatoGoblin

I think glè mhath means more contextually really good, and this one maybe means more really healthy?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.