Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My children can now swim."

Translation:Mis hijos ya pueden nadar.

5 years ago

16 Comments


simonrwilliams

Is 'ya' used as 'now' too? I've always though 'ahora' was 'now', and 'ya' was more like 'already'?

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

I translated this as: "Mis hijos saben nadar ahora." - This was accepted as well.

But yeah, I've also understood "ya" as already. But on the other hand, someone could think that "now", when talking about learning a skill, could maybe mean that they've now reached something "already" compared to where they started. I don't really know. Right now I cannot articulate my thoughts regarding this clearly; even to myself. Maybe someone will get what I think I'm trying to say. xD

1 year ago

maudbenoit

I wondered about that. I think ahora is better as a literal translation. Already implies they have been able to swim for ahile. Now, implies they may have just finished learning.

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

I'm also wondering why "ya" is used

4 years ago

razer51

I agree, but maybe it's one of those context things.

4 years ago

marbeewe
marbeewe

I used ahora, and it was accepted

3 years ago

jjkemp

Mis hijas = My children?

5 years ago

Sasha_Cn

This is my dilemma too. I would translate ´mis hijos´- my children, but ´mis hijas´- my daughters.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i guessed right that they wanted to use mis hijas to mean children, but have every sympathy if you lost a heart here... I think the correct translation would be my daughters, whereas "mis hijos" could be either "my sons" or "my children"

5 years ago

BlackFire99

It seems that sometimes the first verb and the infinitive are separated by "a" or "de" and sometimes they are not. When do you insert those words? For example, in this I put "mis hijas ya pueden a nadar"

5 years ago

GMeistro

It depends on the verb, for "poder" I don't think there's ever an "a" or "de." This page has a list of verbs that are directly followed by the second verb: http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/infinitives_after_verbs.htm

Here's a list of verbs that are followed by "de" http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm

5 years ago

robofam
robofam

why can Duo translate hijas as children instead of daughters. When I translated ninas as children instead of girls I lost a heart!

5 years ago

jjkemp

I believe that "mis hijas" is incorrect for "my children" and that it just has not been corrected. Duolingo is a work in progress in which we are all contributors. Hopefully it will be corrected, or explained in the near future.

5 years ago

drif

Hijas also does mean children, daughters is a more exact translation but one can say my children in relation to their daughters. This is my understanding anyway.

4 years ago

drif

I used hijos and it was accepted

4 years ago

alexmschatz
alexmschatz

I translated "My children can now swim" as "Mis niños puedan nadar ahora." Is that also correct? Duo doesn't accept it.

1 year ago