1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil bràthair reamhar ag…

"Chan eil bràthair reamhar agam."

Translation:I do not have a fat brother.

March 15, 2020

9 Comments


hpdmasseys

I agree that the verb "to get" is vastly misused in the English language and your two examples illustrate that. However, "Have you got a new car?" tends to be correct English usage whereas "Do you have a new car?" tends to be trans-Atlantic usage. I don't know if the computer model will allow it but, when used correctly, I think it should be accepted.


DaibhidhR

Point taken, except that I do not accept the word misuse. There is nothing wrong with this word except that it may confuse when learning Gaelic.

And by English I take it you mean British English. English is spoken in many countries apart from England.


hpdmasseys

I do mean British English, or, when I was growing up, The Queen's English! And I agree that English is spoken in many distinctive forms both in England and many other countries. Dùrachdan.


hpdmasseys

One must also be able to say, " I have not got a fat brother".


DaibhidhR

If you are saying it is a valid translation then I agree. If you are saying it should be accepted on Duolingo then maybe not. They use translations that help you learn Gaelic without getting confused. Got is translated differently when you say she got a new car or he got sent off so it is best avoided on this course in this situation.


hpdmasseys

"I have not got a fat brother" is the same.


Charlotte347483

The "mh" in "reamhar" was pronounced as a "w" in the audio, instead of a "v." Is this dialectal or is it just how this word is pronounced? Cheers :)


DaibhidhR

Yes. In all European languages I know, apart from English and Welsh (and maybe here sister languages?), that have either, they are pretty confused. Latin v was originally /w/ and changed later. German w is /v/ in the standard dialect but not all dialects. Foreigners often get them confused in English. They are so interchangeable that you should generally regard them as different ways to pronounce the same phoneme. In both Gaelic and Irish it varies with dialect, broad/slender, bh/mh, position in word etc. and sometimes there is just no obvious logic. So understand both and say whatever comes naturally after doing this course, but don't worry about it, as people will still understand you, even if they wonder where your accent is from. D


I2cGAc67

I'm hearing a "Br" sound at the beginning of "reamhar" rather than just an "R" sound. Is it just me, or what?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.