1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is thunder now."

"There is thunder now."

Translation:Tha tàirneanaich ann a-nis.

March 15, 2020

9 Comments


Barbara109193

Why ann a-nis and not an-drasta. I got it right but am confused


DaibhidhR

This is confusing, mainly because they have tried to make a difference in this course that doesn't really exist. So let's look at real life first, then the course.

Real Life

  • Both are correct and meaningful Gaelic
  • They both translate the same way (due to ambiguity in the English)
  • They have different meanings:
    • An-nis is comparing now with the past. So there is thunder now when there wasn't before, so might well answer the question 'Has the thunder started yet?'
    • An-dràsta means 'at this precise moment', as opposed to any other time, past or future, so might well answer the question 'Is there thunder at the moment?'

An-dràsta is often seen as more precise, but it is not just a matter of time-frame. It is the 21st century an-dràsta - this precise period of 100 years. But at 1 second past midnight this morning you could have said it is my birthday an-nis because you are comparing the present with the past. The length of you birthday is not a consideration at that moment.

This means that both should be accepted.

On this course
They have decided to try and distinguish by translating as

An-nis = now
An-dràsta = just now

So you should follow this convention on this course. D


IsabelCastro84

Your explanations are really precious to this course!! Thank you!! It really makes the difference to know what to use and when!! Great job!


TamaraMoff4

I put an drasta instead of a-nis and it was marked wrong - but surely there would be thunder right now rather than nowadays?


Morag_Kerr

The question says now rather than just now, so that's presumably the translation they want. I'd take that to mean the speaker isn't expecting the thunder to stop for a little while.


DaibhidhR

It doesn't just mean nowadays. Whenever you are comparing now with the past you can use it. Perhaps someone commented 5 minutes ago - or even 5 seconds ago that there was no thunder. Then you hear it, so you use a-nis because the present is different to the past..


AmandaFlee1

I put an-drasta (with the accent) and it said I had a typo and it should be an-drasda (same accent). Never heard of an-drasda. What does that mean, please?


DaibhidhR

It means that Duolingo has got a bit confused due to lots of things going on at once.

  • They used not to accept this word at all - see other comments. It's good that they've added it.
  • There are two spellings. I think they used to prefer an-dràsda on this course as that is what you would expect from the pronunciation but now that have standardized on an-dràsta as that is the official spelling.
  • Duolingo gets confused by hyphens.

With all that lot going on, who knows what is happening but it's not your fault. Perhaps a mod could sort it out if someone flags this fault.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.