1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a glass without water."

"It is a glass without water."

Translation:È un bicchiere senz'acqua.

May 2, 2013

4 Comments


zeedo

can it be "c'è un bicchiere senza acqua" ? with "c'è" isntead of "è" ?


mukkapazza

C'è = there is, which is a little different than it is because it doesn't refer to something specific but indicates that it exists or that it is available


GuerraAmanda

Also, is it correct to say "senza acqua"?


HendeMace

I think so, the senz'acqua is because there's two vowels (one at the end of senza and the beginning of acqua), so it would be like saying "ed io" instead of "e io" for "and I" It's a pronunciation thing :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.