Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso pensé."

Translation:That is what I thought.

5 years ago

67 Comments


zorba333

Poor audio hard to hear the word " pensé"

3 years ago

skepticalways

Couldn't hear the "p" at all - totally guessed & was totally wrong.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Hasn't been improved as of 1/13/15 - still sounds like ben se, even on turtle speed, and since we're taught to pronounce "v" with a soft "b" sound, I could not begin to figure out a meaning. Oh well! One of these days, I'll hear it close enough to the previous one to remember!

2 years ago

CNobGobble

Sorted as of 12/4/15

1 year ago

CNobGobble

Sorted now (4-january-2016)

1 year ago

GinnieSue1

Nope. Sounded like "eso pensel" to me.

11 months ago

lizz300730

Heard the same thing

6 months ago

wwang.1

I put in "I thought about that", but was marked wrong. After reading the comments, I realized that "Eso pense" is probably better understood as an idiom as "that's what I thought". "I thought about that"="Pense a eso".

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"That's what I thought" is an accepted translation.

And I believe that "to think about" is idiomatically pensar en (in terms of the subject/object of your thoughts.

[pensar de is "to think about" in terms of what your opinion is about something]

4 years ago

sharonmawer

I originally put 'I thought that' but although it was marked correct, I think that should be pensé eso. I know the two mean the same but the nuance is different

5 years ago

freakytikee

I think in some cases, like this one, the preposition can be moved to the beginning to show it is being emphasized.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I also wrote "I thought that", but it was marked wrong! It may not be elegant English, but is it really completely wrong?

1 year ago

sburkerd

in the translator, pensé que means I thought that, and eso pensé means I thought so

1 year ago

Kragoth
Kragoth

accepted answer - I thought so.

5 years ago

freakytikee

Thank you, I was wondering if it would accept that.

4 years ago

Fokstrot

"Eso es lo que pensé." - "That is what I thought." Is that correct?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"That's what I thought" was an accepted answer as of 19 Jan 2014 for Eso pensé. It is not a word-for-word translation, but it is how Spanish speakers would most likely express the idea.

4 years ago

TageChr

Eso pense' = That I thought makes sense to me, though.

1 year ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

yes, that's fine

3 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

That, I thought.

3 years ago

Tjark974288
Tjark974288

I actually typed that. Duo did not approve.

11 months ago

sburkerd

I wrote "I knew that"

4 years ago

midwiferylove

Does anyone know if "pense eso" (accent included) could also be correct?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I tried to find a reference to find out if pensé eso is okay. What I found is "eso" in this context is a demonstrative pronoun. So it takes the place of a specific noun. Generally we expect subject pronouns first in a sentence but that doesn't make it wrong to use at the end. IMO

4 years ago

suewoods5946

Why is "Eso" before the verb instead of after? Would it mean the same thing if "Eso" came after the verb?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

See my comment above. Others may want to add their comments as well.

4 years ago

freakytikee

I think it's to emphasize the pronoun; also, I expect it would sound a little awkward in Spanish to say "Pensé eso" - just as it sounds odd to say "I thought that" in English...

4 years ago

TerranLane

Could this be interpreted as "that thought" (as in, "that computer thought"; "that dog thought"; etc.)? If not, how would you phrase that?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be "thought" as a noun. Pensé is a conjugated verb, meaning I thought.

"Ese pensamiento" or maybe "esa idea" would be "that thought"

3 years ago

TerranLane

No, I was actually thinking of the verb. "That computer thought" is an action that the computer did in the past. It's a bit strained in English to leave out the subject, but you could envision it.

Person 1: "And what did that computer do?" Person 2: "Oh, that one? That thought."

But I had the conjugation wrong. Pensé is first person singular preterite. I was thinking of third person singular preterite.

So, my revised question is: can you read "Eso pensó" as "that thought", where "that" is the subject and "thought" is the action the subject did?

3 years ago

ohhhlive

"I thought of that" is wrong?

5 years ago

scottann

It does not have quite the same meaning. "I thought so" is talking about an opinion (= you agree with what was said) and " I thought of that" just talks about what was on your mind= I did not forget that.

5 years ago

foldmani
foldmani

How would you say "I thought of that"? "De eso pense"?

4 years ago

freakytikee

I would expect it to be "Pensé en eso" or perhaps "Pensé de eso" depending on the context...

as per Daniel-in-BC above: pensar de is "to think about" in terms of what your opinion is about something

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

No, i disagree with scottann. The translation of this sentence is not "I thought so." Instead, the translation is given as "That is what I thought" which is the same as "I thought of that" (which is actually better to say)

Your mistake should be reported.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It literally means "I thought that." not "I thought of that." which is different. "I thought so." also refers to something already mentioned, just like "that" and is also accepted a s correct. "That is what I thought." also refers to something specific that is previously mentioned and is how we would say "I thought that." which we would not say. "I thought of that." is not specifically saying that you thought exactly that, but more likely you thought about that.

1 year ago

rooseveltnut1

I thought that should be accepted.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's that I thought, incorrect?

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

"That was what I thought" isn't accepted but "That has what I thought" is? And also I made one typo, usually they allow that

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"has" is more than one typo away from "is" - "that is what I thought"

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

Yes, is makes more sense than what I wrote originally anyway but still, it's not necessary to be there :)

4 years ago

terrypelletier

How would you translate 'I thought about that'

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Pensé en eso

4 years ago

terrypelletier

'I thought that' is correct however 'I thought about that' is incorrect. Can someone please explain the difference to me? Much appreciated.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The difference is the same as it is in English. To think about something means you spend time ruminating/contemplating something. I'm thinking about traveling to Europe. I thought about my childhood.

"I thought so"/"that is what I thought" is more like a confirmation/affirmative statement regarding a fact. "Mary isn't coming to the party tonight" --> "Yeah, that's what I thought."

4 years ago

terrypelletier

Thank you I finally got it!

4 years ago

NickWushu

I wrote "Expected that", is that not along the same meaning?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, I am laying claim to the same idea or confirming that I thought the same thing, as in "I thought that" or better "That is what I thought." If you thought the same as someone else, you might then expect something to happen because of that thought, but not necessarily. What you both thought might not result in something to expect.

1 year ago

kerifue

sounds like "eeso pensé"

3 years ago

rhettnewbern

why couldn't you say ''pense eso'' sorry for no accent. Ayudame por favor.

2 years ago

Rebzou

Why is it not eso que pensé? C'est ce que je pensais...

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Eso es lo que pensé." is also correct.

1 year ago

duonks
duonks

No, but you can say either "eso es lo que pensé" - that is what i thought, or "eso lo pensé" - I thought that...

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you sure about the second? It looks like "I thought it that."

1 year ago

OsamaGoraya

If it translates "That is what I thought" Should not it be "eso lo que pensé"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Eso es lo que pensé." is also correct.

1 year ago

duonks
duonks

It's not.... that should be "Eso es lo que pensé"

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for catching the typo.

1 year ago

Eren562602

Eso lo pensé - can that be correct?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it must be "Eso es lo que pensé." or "Eso pensé."

1 year ago

duonks
duonks

Eso es lo que pensé.

1 year ago

duonks
duonks

Yes, it can be

1 year ago

YDdraigGoch
YDdraigGoch

Would it be correct to say that 'eso pensé is a contraction of 'eso es lo que pensé' for everyday speech? If that is the case, is this kind of contraction common in Spanish?

1 year ago

yael8376

I wrote:" That was what i thought" DO marked it as wrong and wrote that the correct answer is: " That has what I thought" with a line under "has". I am not english speaker from birth, is it correct?? Has?? Sounds so wrong in my ear. Thank you

1 year ago

sauliu0
sauliu0

Why the site sugested "That, I thought about"? Where you found the word "about".

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Why didn't you write "Pensé eso"? The translation "That is what I thought" seems very wrong

7 months ago

lovesymbol

How can those two words mean all of that?

6 months ago