Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Again?"

Translation:¿De nuevo?

4 years ago

63 Comments


DaVinciMor

Otra ves!

3 years ago

DanielLaFo3

Vez*

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

or nuevamente, which is what is most commonly said

3 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Is that spain where they say nuevamente? I hear Otra vez a lot, maybe Otra vez is used more in Mexico?

2 years ago

MDReck
MDReck

I work with ~50 people from Michoacán and they say "otra vez" the majority of the time. Although most of them are what we in America would consider "country folk". Farmers, laborers, etc.

1 year ago

JiaChengWu

i use nuevamente and got wrong for it

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, DL heard "otra vez" from me too. Funny thing though, I actually said "¿De nuevo?". (Go figure!)

1 year ago

MichaelPai19

ya sometimes i get half way though a sentence and get the check and other times I say all the words correct and get try again.

1 year ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

This never came up in the lessons so far. "of the new" ? Surely an idiom I could not have been expected to know

3 years ago

Dekakaruk
Dekakaruk

Here "de" is used in the sense of "from": "from new", "from the beginning". Cf https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/de_novo

3 years ago

Parker.Aus

Amazing streak! Dedication! I bet you have a bazillion lingots haha!

2 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

yeah, I'm like a dragon sitting on a hoard! Have 4. They could maybe have more cool stuff to buy?!? Going to Mexico in 4 weeks!!!

2 years ago

b.payne22

Awesome! Ever been before? What part are you going to?

2 years ago

Parker.Aus

That is so awesome! I bought a new skill with those lingots :) You will have to let us know how it goes! Must be so fun to get to use the skills you are learning!

2 years ago

Jeanette525

What's the difference between "de nuevo" and "otra vez"?

3 years ago

Caphola

the difference is in the country. Spain: ¿Otra vez? South America: ¿De nuevo?

En realidad no hay ninguna diferencia y se entienden perfectamente ambas expresiones

2 years ago

gagan201

Gracias por la explicacion!

2 years ago

LAURENCECA20

we say otra vez in mexico

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Generally no difference. Like “anew“ and “another time“.

3 years ago

liv_waterfall

there is no difference I think

2 years ago

duckmaestro

What about "una vez más"?

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I don't know for sure, but I think that would be more like "One more time"

3 years ago

liv_waterfall

one more time

2 years ago

MikeBradle4

"Una vez más" was accepted 5 May 2017 (cinco de mayo).

1 year ago

spanishchuck639

I didn't know this one at all. I know it was wrong, but I just said "repite." This is the command or imperative form second person informal of repitir. While I know that duolingo is training us to be translators and not "speakers" necessarily. I think that a person would understand what I was intending if I said 'repite' in a conversation. No I realize that it is not 'technically' correct but since I had never heard or seen 'de nuevo' before it was the best that I could do. Should it be wrong? Well in a word, yes, because it is not technically precise. But precision and conversation don't necessarily mix. It is truly amazing how good my spanish is when I have been drinking and some of my language insecurities are down. People, if you have made it this far you know more than you think. Just drink a little 'vino tinto' and realax.

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

i think you need to follow your own advice

3 years ago

LOCASTONE
LOCASTONE

Isn't nuevo means new?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

It's idiomatic like "de nada" meaning you're welcome.

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Love the way they pepper these lessons up with idioms, but expect us to be completely accurate literally other times. (If you missed the sarcasm... it's implied).

3 years ago

dkat
dkat

You are not expected to be right every time. You learn from your mistakes. Once you are getting it right every time you are no longer learning.

2 years ago

RaviOnline

Ha ha.. but you know what? They probably say the same about English! "But, I was //very near// to the //proper// answer." Sounds odd, right? Works the same way for all languages..

3 years ago

AlexShambr

English idioms make even less sense. I would not expect a non-native speaker to go from learning the word "hat" to being able to understand "at the drop of a hat".

2 years ago

pghbob
pghbob

Idioms make complete sense to native speakers of any language.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

How about "Make a sandwich, and step on it!" ?

1 year ago

PuffyArt

I answered ¿Nuevamente?, however it was marked wrong. Therefore, I'm uncertain when to use "de nuevo" versus "nuevamente"???

4 years ago

sArAh121212

I'm not fluent but I've always heard otra vez, never De nuevo

3 years ago

bunny.chu

Why is 'una vez más' considered wrong?

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

That would translate as 'once again?' or 'one/once more?' or 'once again?' Each of which may change the intention of the original statement.

3 years ago

bunny.chu

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

or "one more time" ( or "one time more").....and even in the hints is translated as "again" so not sure why it's marked wrong here. I'm told that even "una mas" is used for "again" ( when reordering drinks, beer, etc.) but who knows what is actually "correct" - probably depends what country you're in.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

I don't think it is ( or should be.....).

3 years ago

dkat
dkat

would you ever say de nueva?

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

When Duolingo wants me to strengthen a lesson

1 year ago

jabramek
jabramek

I said otra vez as well. I live in NYC and that's how I hear it said.

1 year ago

1135694968

is otro wrong?

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Since vez is feminine, you need to use otra because adjectives must match their nouns. So, if you wanted to say, "another boy," you would use otro as "otro chico."

3 years ago

rachg10

Otro/a means another

3 years ago

qrees

"Again?" - what the hell? these are adjectives or what?

3 years ago

lblue82

Personally, I like to say "un otra vez."

2 years ago

Caphola

nadie dice: ¿De nuevo?... se dice ¿Otra vez? ¡Juer ya está bien!

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Is "again" an adjective (in English or Spanish)? Why are we learning this in Adjectives?

2 years ago

Caterinare89

what about "de vuelta"?

2 years ago

StephanieC423046

Tambien?

2 years ago

mokurdi
mokurdi

'tambien' means also, close to again='de nuevo' but not exactly the same.

2 years ago

axtell1989

what is the difference between this and nuevamente, which is also correct?

2 years ago

vindogz

I have never, EVER said "De Nuevo" for "again". "Otra vez" means "again"!

1 year ago

437601

otra ves! really help me out mannng

1 year ago

tamara651074

Otra vez ... de nuevo means ( is that new) ... otra vez means (again)

1 year ago

MichelleHo313506

Forgetting how many different dialects and such there are, I was thinking they were both correct but have different connotations. The connotations being: de nuevo would be used in a sentence like, "I read that book again (de nuevo)". As in, it is the same book but you read it anew. And I thought maybe otra vez would be more used in a sentence like, "I visited the library again (otra vez)," like another time. Note: I have been learning Spanish for years; my Spanish is doubtless a conglomeration of various dialects, Spain-ish from school, Mexican from Humberto here and when I visited for a month, Dominican from my brother-in-law, Puerto Rican from the Quiñones...

1 year ago

David_Dillon

También?

1 year ago

spindleofwords

What country is nuevamente from, if de nuevo and otra vaz are from different places too?

1 year ago

1063979729

no fair

1 year ago

spanishgirl008

I wrote 'otra vez' and duo accepted. But I have a doubt, when should I use 'de nuevo' and when should I use 'otra vez'?

1 year ago