"The cook has cheese on the plate."

Translation:Il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto.

May 2, 2013

114 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anileng

In English version, there isn't any "the" before the cheese but in Italian version formaggio takes "il". Shouldn't "Il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" be the correct sentence?


Stefanohf

"Il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" doesn't suond well, we use HA IL FORMAGGIO or IL CUOCO HA DEL FORMAGGIO NEL PIATTO, which means that he/she has some cheese in the plate. Bye


SignoraPenna

In Italian, as mentioned in the tips, there is usually a "the" before objects. From what I've gathered, add it if you are unsure. Just because it does not apply to English, doesn't mean it does not apply to Italian.


Glenis177846

Duo is inconsistent on this.


Achiron

I wanna know this is well


JamesBurns15

I thought i was losing my mind, im glad im not the only one struggling with this.


Wille809078

Lost a heart because of it


User174783

Thats what i wondered!!!


MADasALICE

I wrote "il cuoco ha formaggio nel il piatto" And it told me the answer should have been "il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto" i sei now that the il wasn't necessary before the nel but why it "il formaggio" correct? It doesn't say the cheese. Just cheese. Is it just a typo or am I missing something?


Matko626251

Nel is essentially In + il = nel. Therefore nel il piatto would be in il il piatto, which is wrong. Hope it clears up a bit.


Liastnir

Ohhhh, that was tripping me up too, thanks for the reminder!


MuzamilHus17

I think il is necessary in italian before object


BelmaSanch

The same happenned to me


eqeqieopq

Nel vs nello - what's the difference?


mukkapazza

Depends on what follows. Nello comes before masculine nouns that being with z or s + consonant, nel comes before other masculine nouns that begin with a consonant.

  • Nello zucchero (in the sugar)
  • Nello zaino (in the backpack)
  • Nello scarico (in the drain)
  • Nello specchio (in the mirror)
  • Nel mondo (in the world)
  • Nel documento (in the document)

Nicole_0016

Actually lo (and thus, nello, allo, dello, etc...) is used before seven prefixes (when the word is masculine):

  • s+ consonants, eg. lo specchio (the mirror)
  • gn , eg. lo gnomo (the gnome)
  • pn, eg. lo pneumatico (the tyre)
  • ps, eg. lo psicologo (the psychologist)
  • x, eg. lo xilofono (the xylophone)
  • y, eg. lo yogurt (the yogurt) -z, eg. lo zaino (the backpack)

tyler.bodwin93

Grazie!!!!! That grammatical rule has been driving me insane. Every time I thought I had it figured out, I was wrong!


lilypeach01

This is incredibly helpful but I have one question. You said that nello is before z or s + consonant but zucchero is z + vowel. Is this an exception to a rule or is nello used before any word that starts with an s or z?


AndrewAnto9

I believe monica meant that nello is used in two separate situations, either: 1. Before words beginning with Z; 2. Before words beginning with S + a consonant.

Hope that clears things up


Turpanator

Thanks heaps, this is actually so helpful!


BernardoSc6

What's the basis for getting something called a typo vs wrong?


LobsangC

Duo's infinite mercy.


IAmCrazyHope

I believe its up to an algorithm whoch is why its inconsistent with whether or not a typo makes the whole thing wrong or not. It ticks me off to get something wrong when its a matter of hitting the letter key next to the one I meant to.


Con15911

It's a typo when it doesn't spell a valid word. If the typo happens to result in a valid spelling of a wrong word for the exercise, then it is considered wrong and not just an accident.


KatieMarie22

Wouldn't it technically be "sul" and not "nel"... Nel implies that is in "in" the plate where sul indicates that it is "on" the plate. Am I wrong?


Robbadob

Nobody's going to mistakenly think that "nel piatto" means something is physically inside of a plate, so either should be fine here (with Duo preferring in over su).


svAb6k

I was thinking the same! I've not got to "on the" yet so does sul mean on the?


nonno2

Is una cuoca not a female cook?


lilypeach01

Yes but in this case you would have to use "la cuoca" since the sentence read "the cook" not "a cook"


QueenBex8

Perfect. Thank you. I was confused as to why it was cuoca VS cuoco


Leanne534292

I thought that if the gender of the cook is not declared, then you assume male and therefore it is "il cuoco". When I was presented with this, the sentence to translate was "The cook has cheese on the plate." So the correct answer begins with "Il cuoco..."

I'm still struggling with when to use "sul" for "on" vs "nel" - any tips???


JamesEdwar6

Duo accepts either sul or nel piatto throughout the course.


HelenSincl1

Why is it correcting the gender of my cook when there's nothing to suggest gender in the English phrase being translated? Surely either gender is correct?


Rafael765568

why "il" if the sentence doesn't say "THE cheese"?


robellis250

Any reason it cant be di formaggio as in some cheese? (going off the french system)


mukkapazza

Using partitives (just like in French!) is totally okay :) Here, you would use del = di + il because formaggio is masculine.


kalushagmailcom

"il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" is wrong? Why?


Tanya25721

I put exactly what they said I should have put down?!


Daddyoh04

I've read all the comments but I still don't understand why "nel: in the" and "sul: on the" are both acceptable when the english words are 'on the plate'.


Robbadob

Because Italian and English don't use prepositions in the same way. "Nel piatto" is perfectly acceptable in Italian because in can just be used that way.


IAmCrazyHope

How to know when to use nel and when to use nello?


User174783

Why do you have to put il before formaggio


sharonliew

Why is there no articola for the piatto?


Robbadob

It's just hidden a bit.
Nel = in il


SpiritToxic

I said "nel il piatto" how is that wrong?????


Robbadob

Nel = in the
Nel il = in the the

In + il = nel
In + la = nella
In + lo = nello
In + l' = nell'
In + le = nelle
In + gli = negli


heytheaa

Nel already includes il. (If I remember correctly in+el=nel) so the english equivalent would be saying 'in the the'


SGTxDiabetes

Why is "Il cuoco ha" correct when cuoco is masculine therefor we'd use ho instead of ha? People are saying the answer is "La cuoca" but even the app is saying "il cuoco ha..." Im so confused.


Robbadob

Ho is not the masculine version of ha. Ho means "I have", while ha means "he/she has".
AVERE (To have)
- Io ho
- Tu hai
- Lui/lei ha
- Noi abbiamo
- Voi avete
- Loro hanno


Jasperbipolito

thanks that helped me


SourceFour

In the English version it says has cheese on THE plate, in the italian version it translates to has THE cheese on plate


Anna470801

It doe not say the cheese


SalvatoreL751157

ha poco senso in italiano una frase del genere, crea molta confusione onestamente


SharonroseB

How can it be il formaggio when there is no "the" before the word cheese


ECasi

In English, certain words are considered plural without being changed. Like "fish" or "beer." Unless otherwise defined as "the cheese," the translation should be "formaggi," its plural form.


JessicaMan412743

This is exactly the same as my answer


daruka

I wrote al why is that not good?


mukkapazza

Nel (in the) and sul (on the) both work... but al piatto is actually a cooking method :)


daruka

Oh, thanks. I' m going to look it up. :-)


Scostumatu

Why not ho formaggio? Isn't the cook a male here?


KennOng

ho = io ha= lei/lui/3rd person


recrimage

What is the conjugate of sul?


Svetlana_Day

I got a comment saying that it should be sopra il piato when I used nelle. I understand from the comments here it should be nel, but not a whole different word! The word sopra hasn't even been introduced yet! How are we supposed to know?


yanetbecker

In English there is no gender when writing the cook, how would I know is feminine when writing in Italian?


MessyLei

I've written correct and it also showed me the right answer that i wrote. Whats wrong?


Adrian596982

I thought you use ho for masculine and ha for feminine is that wrong?


Gnsefeder

Ho is first person -> I have Ha is third person -> he/she/it has


eddiannie

See Robbadob's comment above.


Amy531917

Too many words for 'the'. Just saying


HyQEcV

Sorry, I'd still like to understand why it was wrong to write for "on the plate" as "...nel il piatto"? We were told to include "the" in the Tips, even if the English doesn't have it. So why not now?


Gnsefeder

In + il is nel. So the il is already included in nel.


HindHaj

I dont know my falt please


Christina268538

So NEL/ NELLA/ NELLO means "in the" and also "on the"?


Gnsefeder

Why can I not say "sul piatto"?


KevinSullo1

Questa frase non ha senso in italiano


JackieTubos2020

brutto enrico del conte ti amo


Nancy284703

Sentence needing translated says "the plate" but tesponse in Italian that is provided as correct has no article before piatto......


Nancy284703

Sentence needing translated says "the plate" but tesponse in Italian that is provided as correct has no article before piatto


Pasi59

Here is a bug.


KevinSullo1

Questa frse non ha letteralmente senso.


SpeakLife3

I like how theres not "the cheese" in the english version but there is "the plate" but we say "il formaggio" and just "piatto" instead of "il piatto".....so frustrating lol.


lostmargaret

Anyone know why it's "nel piatto" instead of "sul piatto"?


Jim878622

This program is inconsistent. They need to fix all the errors.


Ophelia1804

thsi is incorrect :0


MatthewBoo503525

Where is the word plate in the answer?


CinthiaLar558366

I also agree with that


Yas1989

plate is not a object? why before it we don't have the


ph.mHWrAE

Ha and ho Its losing my mind


btS1tBLE
  1. Why is it il formaggio for cheese, it was not "the cheese"
  2. Nel means in the right. On the plate should be sul piatto right?

Chantall21

Same mistake oops I did it again lol


Lianne333

I think the confusion comes because theres only one il to put in and bevause the english translation has it in front of plate thats where i put it


Buthaina1986

Why it's in other sentences 'il' isn't necessary and in another it is even if it is not there?


JeweledAngel

I've read from top to bottom & am very disappointed to read the last 10-12 questions in the list because every last one of them has already been asked AND expertly answered further up the thread. Please... please, just read through the questions & answers in previous comments before writing a new ? yourself. There are a lot of really great tips/explanations you all are missing! TY, & Best Wishes!


anVy8A

This is really strange!!


GillianTip1

Whats the difference with "nel" and "sul", which is what "on" was translated to when I clicked on "on".


Sharyn936310

This question is marking a correct answer as incorrect. What i wrote matched the answer, and was told it was incorrect.


NYCKcoaching

I feel that at these early stages they need to stick with what they are showing you


robby_srr

"il cuoco ha del formaggio sul piatto" should work, che diavolo


Humbert569536

why is the article "il" with "formaggio" necessary here ?


talliagluc

I typed," il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto, instead of il formaggio nel piatto! Why is this time any different when the sentence was accepted either with the article ( il) or without it?


Recently

Previously, Loro Hanno I Libri piĆ¹ intellettuali - was incorrect, yet article needed here?


EdnaLight

Does formaggio always take il even when the cheese is stated as simply cheese?


Mrmeap778

Bruh i typed "the" insted of "il" 4 times in a row


Diana127141

I agree, I eliminated "Il formaggio " also because I have not seen it used in that context before. Diana Bellina


Diana127141

I eliminated il, as well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.