1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook has cheese on the p…

"The cook has cheese on the plate."

Translation:Il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto.

May 2, 2013

83 Comments


anileng

In English version, there isn't any "the" before the cheese but in Italian version formaggio takes "il". Shouldn't "Il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" be the correct sentence?


Achiron

I wanna know this is well


AnniaCubil1

Did you mean.... This as well?


NarelleS

La cuoca is the cook, not Il cuoco. I put il before the piatto and had it wrong (la cuoca ha formaggio nel il piatto), because I guess nel translates to 'in the'. I think it is OK to say il formaggio or just 'formaggio'. La cuoca ha il formaggio nel piatto or la cuoca ha formaggio nel piatto


Robbadob

La cuoca is specifically a female cook; not all cooks are female.


cathy977476

Isn't that a female chef versus a male chef???


SignoraPenna

In Italian, as mentioned in the tips, there is usually a "the" before objects. From what I've gathered, add it if you are unsure. Just because it does not apply to English, doesn't mean it does not apply to Italian.


Stefanohf

"Il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" doesn't suond well, we use HA IL FORMAGGIO or IL CUOCO HA DEL FORMAGGIO NEL PIATTO, which means that he/she has some cheese in the plate. Bye


User174783

Thats what i wondered!!!


MADasALICE

I wrote "il cuoco ha formaggio nel il piatto" And it told me the answer should have been "il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto" i sei now that the il wasn't necessary before the nel but why it "il formaggio" correct? It doesn't say the cheese. Just cheese. Is it just a typo or am I missing something?


Matko626251

Nel is essentially In + il = nel. Therefore nel il piatto would be in il il piatto, which is wrong. Hope it clears up a bit.


eqeqieopq

Nel vs nello - what's the difference?


mukkapazza

Depends on what follows. Nello comes before masculine nouns that being with z or s + consonant, nel comes before other masculine nouns that begin with a consonant.

  • Nello zucchero (in the sugar)
  • Nello zaino (in the backpack)
  • Nello scarico (in the drain)
  • Nello specchio (in the mirror)
  • Nel mondo (in the world)
  • Nel documento (in the document)

holoro716

Actually lo (and thus, nello, allo, dello, etc...) is used before seven prefixes (when the word is masculine):

  • s+ consonants, eg. lo specchio (the mirror)
  • gn , eg. lo gnomo (the gnome)
  • pn, eg. lo pneumatico (the tyre)
  • ps, eg. lo psicologo (the psychologist)
  • x, eg. lo xilofono (the xylophone)
  • y, eg. lo yogurt (the yogurt) -z, eg. lo zaino (the backpack)

tyler.bodwin93

Grazie!!!!! That grammatical rule has been driving me insane. Every time I thought I had it figured out, I was wrong!


lilypeach01

This is incredibly helpful but I have one question. You said that nello is before z or s + consonant but zucchero is z + vowel. Is this an exception to a rule or is nello used before any word that starts with an s or z?


AndrewAnto9

I believe monica meant that nello is used in two separate situations, either: 1. Before words beginning with Z; 2. Before words beginning with S + a consonant.

Hope that clears things up


Turpanator

Thanks heaps, this is actually so helpful!


piccono

nello superman :) nel + lo


BernardoSc6

What's the basis for getting something called a typo vs wrong?


LobsangC

Duo's infinite mercy.


IAmCrazyHope

I believe its up to an algorithm whoch is why its inconsistent with whether or not a typo makes the whole thing wrong or not. It ticks me off to get something wrong when its a matter of hitting the letter key next to the one I meant to.


nonno2

Is una cuoca not a female cook?


lilypeach01

Yes but in this case you would have to use "la cuoca" since the sentence read "the cook" not "a cook"


QueenBex8

Perfect. Thank you. I was confused as to why it was cuoca VS cuoco


Leanne534292

I thought that if the gender of the cook is not declared, then you assume male and therefore it is "il cuoco". When I was presented with this, the sentence to translate was "The cook has cheese on the plate." So the correct answer begins with "Il cuoco..."

I'm still struggling with when to use "sul" for "on" vs "nel" - any tips???


KatieMarie22

Wouldn't it technically be "sul" and not "nel"... Nel implies that is in "in" the plate where sul indicates that it is "on" the plate. Am I wrong?


Robbadob

Nobody's going to mistakenly think that "nel piatto" means something is physically inside of a plate, so either should be fine here (with Duo preferring in over su).


svAb6k

I was thinking the same! I've not got to "on the" yet so does sul mean on the?


HelenSincl1

Why is it correcting the gender of my cook when there's nothing to suggest gender in the English phrase being translated? Surely either gender is correct?


robellis250

Any reason it cant be di formaggio as in some cheese? (going off the french system)


mukkapazza

Using partitives (just like in French!) is totally okay :) Here, you would use del = di + il because formaggio is masculine.


kalushagmailcom

"il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" is wrong? Why?


Rafael765568

why "il" if the sentence doesn't say "THE cheese"?


Tanya25721

I put exactly what they said I should have put down?!


Daddyoh04

I've read all the comments but I still don't understand why "nel: in the" and "sul: on the" are both acceptable when the english words are 'on the plate'.


Robbadob

Because Italian and English don't use prepositions in the same way. "Nel piatto" is perfectly acceptable in Italian because in can just be used that way.


SGTxDiabetes

Why is "Il cuoco ha" correct when cuoco is masculine therefor we'd use ho instead of ha? People are saying the answer is "La cuoca" but even the app is saying "il cuoco ha..." Im so confused.


Robbadob

Ho is not the masculine version of ha. Ho means "I have", while ha means "he/she has".
AVERE (To have)
- Io ho
- Tu hai
- Lui/lei ha
- Noi abbiamo
- Voi avete
- Loro hanno


Jasperbipolito

thanks that helped me


SourceFour

In the English version it says has cheese on THE plate, in the italian version it translates to has THE cheese on plate


Amy531917

Too many words for 'the'. Just saying


Anna470801

It doe not say the cheese


IAmCrazyHope

How to know when to use nel and when to use nello?


SalvatoreL751157

ha poco senso in italiano una frase del genere, crea molta confusione onestamente


Sharonrose385910

How can it be il formaggio when there is no "the" before the word cheese


User174783

Why do you have to put il before formaggio


daruka

I wrote al why is that not good?


mukkapazza

Nel (in the) and sul (on the) both work... but al piatto is actually a cooking method :)


daruka

Oh, thanks. I' m going to look it up. :-)


sharonliew

Why is there no articola for the piatto?


Robbadob

It's just hidden a bit.
Nel = in il


Scostumatu

Why not ho formaggio? Isn't the cook a male here?


KennOng

ho = io ha= lei/lui/3rd person


recrimage

What is the conjugate of sul?


SpiritToxic

I said "nel il piatto" how is that wrong?????


Robbadob

Nel = in the
Nel il = in the the

In + il = nel
In + la = nella
In + lo = nello
In + l' = nell'
In + le = nelle
In + gli = negli


heytheaa

Nel already includes il. (If I remember correctly in+el=nel) so the english equivalent would be saying 'in the the'


Svetlana_Day

I got a comment saying that it should be sopra il piato when I used nelle. I understand from the comments here it should be nel, but not a whole different word! The word sopra hasn't even been introduced yet! How are we supposed to know?


yanetbecker

In English there is no gender when writing the cook, how would I know is feminine when writing in Italian?


MessyLei

I've written correct and it also showed me the right answer that i wrote. Whats wrong?


Adrian596982

I thought you use ho for masculine and ha for feminine is that wrong?


Gnsefeder

Ho is first person -> I have Ha is third person -> he/she/it has


Anna470801

Tgere is a tge befor plate and not before cheese. Why is it being switched here


HyQEcV

Sorry, I'd still like to understand why it was wrong to write for "on the plate" as "...nel il piatto"? We were told to include "the" in the Tips, even if the English doesn't have it. So why not now?


Gnsefeder

In + il is nel. So the il is already included in nel.


HindHaj

I dont know my falt please


Christina268538

So NEL/ NELLA/ NELLO means "in the" and also "on the"?


Gnsefeder

Why can I not say "sul piatto"?


ECasi

In English, certain words are considered plural without being changed. Like "fish" or "beer." Unless otherwise defined as "the cheese," the translation should be "formaggi," its plural form.


KevinSullo1

Questa frase non ha senso in italiano


JackieTubos2020

brutto enrico del conte ti amo


Nancy284703

Sentence needing translated says "the plate" but tesponse in Italian that is provided as correct has no article before piatto......


Nancy284703

Sentence needing translated says "the plate" but tesponse in Italian that is provided as correct has no article before piatto


Pasi59

Here is a bug.


GAURAVIKAP1

I have done right its has made my sentence wrong but love love ❤️ the bird


Hanna900853

I said formaggi and got it wrong. Doesn't cheese also mean plural?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.