"The cook has cheese on the plate."

Translation:Il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto.

May 2, 2013

45 Comments


anileng

In English version, there isn't any "the" before the cheese but in Italian version formaggio takes "il". Shouldn't "Il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" be the correct sentence?

January 16, 2015

Achiron

I wanna know this is well

August 2, 2018

NarelleS

La cuoca is the cook, not Il cuoco. I put il before the piatto and had it wrong (la cuoca ha formaggio nel il piatto), because I guess nel translates to 'in the'. I think it is OK to say il formaggio or just 'formaggio'. La cuoca ha il formaggio nel piatto or la cuoca ha formaggio nel piatto

August 30, 2018

Robbadob

La cuoca is specifically a female cook; not all cooks are female.

February 4, 2019

BernardoSc6

What's the basis for getting something called a typo vs wrong?

June 21, 2014

nonno2

Is una cuoca not a female cook?

May 14, 2014

lilypeach01

Yes but in this case you would have to use "la cuoca" since the sentence read "the cook" not "a cook"

January 23, 2015

QueenBex8

Perfect. Thank you. I was confused as to why it was cuoca VS cuoco

July 5, 2017

eqeqieopq

Nel vs nello - what's the difference?

June 14, 2013

mukkapazza

Depends on what follows. Nello comes before masculine nouns that being with z or s + consonant, nel comes before other masculine nouns that begin with a consonant.

  • Nello zucchero (in the sugar)
  • Nello zaino (in the backpack)
  • Nello scarico (in the drain)
  • Nello specchio (in the mirror)
  • Nel mondo (in the world)
  • Nel documento (in the document)
June 14, 2013

tyler.bodwin93

Grazie!!!!! That grammatical rule has been driving me insane. Every time I thought I had it figured out, I was wrong!

July 22, 2014

holoro716

Actually lo (and thus, nello, allo, dello, etc...) is used before seven prefixes (when the word is masculine):

  • s+ consonants, eg. lo specchio (the mirror)
  • gn , eg. lo gnomo (the gnome)
  • pn, eg. lo pneumatico (the tyre)
  • ps, eg. lo psicologo (the psychologist)
  • x, eg. lo xilofono (the xylophone)
  • y, eg. lo yogurt (the yogurt) -z, eg. lo zaino (the backpack)
July 16, 2018

lilypeach01

This is incredibly helpful but I have one question. You said that nello is before z or s + consonant but zucchero is z + vowel. Is this an exception to a rule or is nello used before any word that starts with an s or z?

January 23, 2015

AndrewAnto9

I believe monica meant that nello is used in two separate situations, either: 1. Before words beginning with Z; 2. Before words beginning with S + a consonant.

Hope that clears things up

June 15, 2017

Jadenlie

THANK YOU!

June 23, 2013

piccono

nello superman :) nel + lo

August 9, 2013

Turpanator

Thanks heaps, this is actually so helpful!

June 17, 2014

vainglory87

Thankyou!

September 12, 2014

KatieMarie22

Wouldn't it technically be "sul" and not "nel"... Nel implies that is in "in" the plate where sul indicates that it is "on" the plate. Am I wrong?

October 7, 2014

Robbadob

Nobody's going to mistakenly think that "nel piatto" means something is physically inside of a plate, so either should be fine here (with Duo preferring in over su).

February 4, 2019

MADasALICE

I wrote "il cuoco ha formaggio nel il piatto" And it told me the answer should have been "il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto" i sei now that the il wasn't necessary before the nel but why it "il formaggio" correct? It doesn't say the cheese. Just cheese. Is it just a typo or am I missing something?

April 26, 2015

robellis250

Any reason it cant be di formaggio as in some cheese? (going off the french system)

May 5, 2014

mukkapazza

Using partitives (just like in French!) is totally okay :) Here, you would use del = di + il because formaggio is masculine.

May 8, 2014

HelenSincl1

Why is it correcting the gender of my cook when there's nothing to suggest gender in the English phrase being translated? Surely either gender is correct?

December 3, 2015

SpiritToxic

I said "nel il piatto" how is that wrong?????

July 18, 2016

Robbadob

Nel = in the
Nel il = in the the

In + il = nel
In + la = nella
In + lo = nello
In + l' = nell'
In + le = nelle
In + gli = negli

February 4, 2019

heytheaa

Nel already includes il. (If I remember correctly in+el=nel) so the english equivalent would be saying 'in the the'

May 10, 2017

Daddyoh04

I've read all the comments but I still don't understand why "nel: in the" and "sul: on the" are both acceptable when the english words are 'on the plate'.

January 11, 2019

Robbadob

Because Italian and English don't use prepositions in the same way. "Nel piatto" is perfectly acceptable in Italian because in can just be used that way.

February 4, 2019

SGTxDiabetes

Why is "Il cuoco ha" correct when cuoco is masculine therefor we'd use ho instead of ha? People are saying the answer is "La cuoca" but even the app is saying "il cuoco ha..." Im so confused.

January 23, 2019

Robbadob

Ho is not the masculine version of ha. Ho means "I have", while ha means "he/she has".
AVERE (To have)
- Io ho
- Tu hai
- Lui/lei ha
- Noi abbiamo
- Voi avete
- Loro hanno

February 4, 2019

daruka

I wrote al why is that not good?

July 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Nel (in the) and sul (on the) both work... but al piatto is actually a cooking method :)

July 5, 2013

daruka

Oh, thanks. I' m going to look it up. :-)

July 7, 2013

sharonliew

Why is there no articola for the piatto?

July 6, 2014

Robbadob

It's just hidden a bit.
Nel = in il

February 4, 2019

Scostumatu

Why not ho formaggio? Isn't the cook a male here?

July 16, 2014

KennOng

ho = io ha= lei/lui/3rd person

August 25, 2014

recrimage

What is the conjugate of sul?

August 7, 2014

Svetlana_Day

I got a comment saying that it should be sopra il piato when I used nelle. I understand from the comments here it should be nel, but not a whole different word! The word sopra hasn't even been introduced yet! How are we supposed to know?

August 17, 2016

yanetbecker

In English there is no gender when writing the cook, how would I know is feminine when writing in Italian?

January 13, 2018

Tanya25721

I put exactly what they said I should have put down?!

March 3, 2018

MessyLei

I've written correct and it also showed me the right answer that i wrote. Whats wrong?

July 19, 2018

kalushagmailcom

"il cuoco ha formaggio nel piatto" is wrong? Why?

August 14, 2018

Hanna900853

I said formaggi and got it wrong. Doesn't cheese also mean plural?

January 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.