1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh iad a' falbh an dèidh s…

"Bidh iad a' falbh an dèidh seo."

Translation:They will be leaving after this.

March 16, 2020

6 Comments


ans176sca

I feel like they will leave after this should be accepted, am i right?


71Betsy

It says the translation is: They will be leaving in 1 hour. Maybe a glitch.


Rebekah417138

It is quite difficult to distinguish between "an dèidh" and "an-dè" on this audio - so I got it wrong! :(


ans176sca

Just done it again and they will leave after this isn't acceptes


joannejoanne12

As Rebekah417138 said below, they are two different tenses.

  • Bidh iad a' falbh an dèidh seo. > They will be leaving after this.
  • Falbhaidh iad an dèidh seo. > They will leave after this.

Rebekah417138

I think it may be something to do with the tense of the verb - "they will leave" and "they will be leaving" are, technically, two different tenses of the verb "to be" (if I am correct). I hope that helps.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.