"No sé por dónde empezar a buscar."

Translation:I do not know where to begin searching.

5 years ago

11 Comments


anthonyinsanity

how is the meaning changed by switching from dónde to por dónde in this sentence?

5 years ago

percyflage

"buscar"= to look for/to seek, and a couple of references say that it does not need a preposition since it is built into the verb. So, what is "por" doing here?

5 years ago

percyflage

"por do'nde" is just a phrase that just means "where?" or "which way or "from where?" it seems ...to answer my own question. Since none of you guys did :)

4 years ago

aliNka

For those of you who can read in spanish here is some information about ¿Por dónde..? / ¿Dónde..?:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2536746

As I could understand with my spanish, it seems that 'por dónde' is used when talking about DIRECTION, ROUTE and 'dónde' when talking about the POINT where you are aiming your path.

So when I say "I don't know where to begin searching" technically it means 'I don't know in which DIRECTION to keep my search'. Who agrees?

Try to read the link yourself and tell if you figured it out the same way.

4 years ago

Rob2042

Agreed! Makes sense since "por" denotes passage as in "through".

4 years ago

anniewicker

I know that buscar is 'to search for', but in English you are more likely to say, I don't know where to start looking..no?

5 years ago

Rollolol

I put this and it was accepted.

5 years ago

anniewicker

they must have updated it.. thanks!

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I think I have personally said the exact word-for-word English translation a number of times in real life situations.

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

More likely to say "look for" in English, but "search for" is not unusual or strange in English - just less frequent.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

We not longer use the word "whence" = "from where", but in this sentence it would be a more accurate translation for "por dónde": "I do not know whence to begin searching".

Note: English also has "hence" = "from here", which is not completely outmoded as it is used in the phrase "hence forward (in time}", e.g., "hence forward we shall hunt only with a camera".

"Hence" is also used as a synonym for "thus", e.g., "I am tired, hence I shall sleep".

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.