1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' dol dhachaigh."

"Bidh mi a' dol dhachaigh."

Translation:I will be going home.

March 16, 2020

4 Comments


TroyLatta

Needs to be re-recorded. I listened to it at max volume several times and could still barely make it out.


AliceSchee1

Is this equivalent in meaning to other future constructions in English, like "I will go home" and "I'm going home [later] ?

I'm not sure if "I will be going home" is used as the default translation because it happens to match what's going on in Gaelic, or because "bidh mi a' dol" is strictly equivalent to the future continuous "I will be going", which has specific uses.

(I realise that I should probably check this in a more comprehensive resource than Duolingo...)


joannejoanne12

"bidh mi a' dol" is strictly equivalent to the future continuous "I will be going"

It's this one. It can also be used to mean "I go" in the habitual sense e.g. bidh mi a' dol dhachaigh a h-uile Disathairne ("I go home every Saturday")

  • I will be going home > bidh mi a' dol dhachaigh
  • I will go home > thèid mi dhachaigh
  • I am going home (later) > tha mi a' dol dhachaigh (a-rithist)

pi5zZA0z

The audio on this speaker is way too low

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.