1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La abuela dice que no vas a …

"La abuela dice que no vas a regresar nunca."

Translation:The grandmother says that you are never going to return.

May 2, 2013

33 Comments


i_am_a_banana

I'm getting sick of having to repeat entire lessons for using UK / Spain vocab. In this particular case I think the word "granny" should be just as appropriate as "grandma" for the word "abuela"


PatriciaJH

Click the "report a problem" button, and thousands of Brits following after you will praise you.


Ranchers1

So you think because you call your Grandmother "granny" the definition of abuela should change. I may call my wife "my main squeeze" but I don't think that the entire dictionary should change esposa.. BTW "I_ am_ banana: I follow your posts and you have taught me a bunch. I love the fact that we can help each other learn. That's what sets DL apart from the rest


CatCampion

I have to be mostly in agreement with this assessment. Abuela is the proper word for grandmother. Abuelita is a nickname, like Granny. Personally, I find I learn the most when I am marked wrong!


catz_olotl

No. granny is a nickname just like the word grammy. Duo never uses Spanish slang.


BenLyle

Does the definite article "the" before grandmother sound weird here to anyone else?


jbiss

It sounds weird without context, but is grammatically correct.


duolearner12345

Why is nunca placed at the end here? Doesn't it usually go before the verb?


PatriciaJH

According to my handy-dandy Spanish grammar, there are two ways to negate the verb using "nunca". One is by placing a "no" before the verb, with "nunca" at the end of the clause: "no vas a regresar nunca."

The other just puts "nunca" before the verb: "nunca vas a regresar." Other words that act this way are: nadie (no one), nada (nothing) ninguno (none), and jamás (never).

I'm going to guess that the two-negatives version is for emphasis, as scottann says.


lphoenix

So, having read the comments up to here, I have two questions: 1. Is "the grandmother" a respectful way to generically refer to an old lady? ("old lady" was given as a translation in the hover) 2. Is there some reason why regresar is used here instead of volver?


Lavmarx

No, calling an old lady "abuela" if she is not your grandmother can actually be offensive. When you say "La abuela" in most cases you refer to your own grandmother unless it's stated otherwise as in "La abuela de Pedro dice..." and no, there is no reason for "regresar" instead of "volver", they are completely interchangeable here.


lphoenix

Thank you for both these helpful points!


hesolomon

I got this right, but a word for word translation seems to be a double negative, "not going to return never."


kenaxo

Double negative are the norm in Spanish.


JeradGraham

But the double negative answer should be marked incorrect in English


kenaxo

Absolutely, you are right Jerad! This is one of those differences between Spanish and English that one just must accept and adapt to.


hesolomon

There have been a number of exercises in which "nunca" was not a double negative.


jjcthorpe

i agree, DL has used "nunca" WITHOUT using "no" to mean this kind of thing ( somethig never happens) so I am confused also - I think when "nunca" was used without "no" it came before the verb i.e. "..que nunca vas a regresar" so maybe that is why??


jfGor

You are right. I translated it to grandmother says that you are not ever going to return, thus leaving out a double negative.


lphoenix

Or just say, you are never going to return. That works.


ktiepelman

In English you would say "not going to return ever" to avoid the double negative.


smurinson

How do we know whose grandmother it is? In any case "the grandmother" no me gusta.


Lavmarx

Normally "La abuela" refers to your own.


lesliewilman

Are grandmothers treated (grammatically) like body parts? It's hard to imagine that "The grandmother..." faithfully conveys the sense of the Spanish; should it be "your grandmother says..." drawing the possessive from the "vas"? It is hardly polite to refer to the elderly lady who has expressed her fears as "the grandmother" , still less "the old gimmer" as they might here in Norfolk (UK).


Lavmarx

When you say "La abuela" you normally refer to your own grandmother, you can just say "Abuela dice que no vas a regresar nunca." and it's perfectly ok too.


belterglj

what is wrong with, "the grandmother says that you will not return ever." It was marked wrong, and gave a translation it instead of you. I don't see how you get it from the informal you "vas".


jfGor

You are absolutely correct. I will report it just in case you didn't (12 Jan 2014)


coffmanm

They counted me wrong for not putting the in front of grandmother when in English you would definitely not say the grandmother


sabio_mucho

"the grandmother says that you are not returning ever" this is by no means elegant English, but does it not mean the same thing? It was marked wrong.


OscarHuy

This should be accepted: Grandma says you're never going back.


Isa-Bull

I put, "The grandmother says that you are never coming back." And it marked me back, saying it should be, "The grandmother says that you'll never come back." Why did it mark me wrong?! It is the same thing!


karenwoot

Why is "not going to return" wrong?


99butcher99

why is the "that " obligatory?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.