"La abuela dice que no vas a regresar nunca."

Translation:The grandmother says that you are never going to return.

May 2, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

i_am_a_banana

I'm getting sick of having to repeat entire lessons for using UK / Spain vocab. In this particular case I think the word "granny" should be just as appropriate as "grandma" for the word "abuela"

October 2, 2013

PatriciaJH

Click the "report a problem" button, and thousands of Brits following after you will praise you.

October 16, 2013

Ranchers1

So you think because you call your Grandmother "granny" the definition of abuela should change. I may call my wife "my main squeeze" but I don't think that the entire dictionary should change esposa.. BTW "I_ am_ banana: I follow your posts and you have taught me a bunch. I love the fact that we can help each other learn. That's what sets DL apart from the rest

February 27, 2014

catcampion

I have to be mostly in agreement with this assessment. Abuela is the proper word for grandmother. Abuelita is a nickname, like Granny. Personally, I find I learn the most when I am marked wrong!

March 20, 2014

starricorn

No. granny is a nickname just like the word grammy. Duo never uses Spanish slang.

April 30, 2018

Dzordzia

I agree, it definitely should. I had the same problem.

February 11, 2014

BenLyle

Does the definite article "the" before grandmother sound weird here to anyone else?

February 13, 2014

jbiss

It sounds weird without context, but is grammatically correct.

March 23, 2014

duolearner12345

Why is nunca placed at the end here? Doesn't it usually go before the verb?

June 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

According to my handy-dandy Spanish grammar, there are two ways to negate the verb using "nunca". One is by placing a "no" before the verb, with "nunca" at the end of the clause: "no vas a regresar nunca."

The other just puts "nunca" before the verb: "nunca vas a regresar." Other words that act this way are: nadie (no one), nada (nothing) ninguno (none), and jamás (never).

I'm going to guess that the two-negatives version is for emphasis, as scottann says.

October 16, 2013

lphoenix

So, having read the comments up to here, I have two questions: 1. Is "the grandmother" a respectful way to generically refer to an old lady? ("old lady" was given as a translation in the hover) 2. Is there some reason why regresar is used here instead of volver?

March 1, 2014

Lavmarx

No, calling an old lady "abuela" if she is not your grandmother can actually be offensive. When you say "La abuela" in most cases you refer to your own grandmother unless it's stated otherwise as in "La abuela de Pedro dice..." and no, there is no reason for "regresar" instead of "volver", they are completely interchangeable here.

March 3, 2014

lphoenix

Thank you for both these helpful points!

March 3, 2014

hesolomon

I got this right, but a word for word translation seems to be a double negative, "not going to return never."

June 3, 2013

kenaxo

Double negative are the norm in Spanish.

June 6, 2013

JeradGraham

But the double negative answer should be marked incorrect in English

August 21, 2013

kenaxo

Absolutely, you are right Jerad! This is one of those differences between Spanish and English that one just must accept and adapt to.

August 28, 2013

hesolomon

There have been a number of exercises in which "nunca" was not a double negative.

August 29, 2013

jjcthorpe

i agree, DL has used "nunca" WITHOUT using "no" to mean this kind of thing ( somethig never happens) so I am confused also - I think when "nunca" was used without "no" it came before the verb i.e. "..que nunca vas a regresar" so maybe that is why??

July 9, 2014

jfGor

You are right. I translated it to grandmother says that you are not ever going to return, thus leaving out a double negative.

January 12, 2014

lphoenix

Or just say, you are never going to return. That works.

March 1, 2014

ktiepelman

In English you would say "not going to return ever" to avoid the double negative.

February 26, 2014

smurinson

How do we know whose grandmother it is? In any case "the grandmother" no me gusta.

February 6, 2014

Lavmarx

Normally "La abuela" refers to your own.

March 3, 2014

lesliewilman

Are grandmothers treated (grammatically) like body parts? It's hard to imagine that "The grandmother..." faithfully conveys the sense of the Spanish; should it be "your grandmother says..." drawing the possessive from the "vas"? It is hardly polite to refer to the elderly lady who has expressed her fears as "the grandmother" , still less "the old gimmer" as they might here in Norfolk (UK).

December 7, 2013

Lavmarx

When you say "La abuela" you normally refer to your own grandmother, you can just say "Abuela dice que no vas a regresar nunca." and it's perfectly ok too.

March 3, 2014

belterglj

what is wrong with, "the grandmother says that you will not return ever." It was marked wrong, and gave a translation it instead of you. I don't see how you get it from the informal you "vas".

December 18, 2013

jfGor

You are absolutely correct. I will report it just in case you didn't (12 Jan 2014)

January 12, 2014

coffmanm

They counted me wrong for not putting the in front of grandmother when in English you would definitely not say the grandmother

April 18, 2014

sabio_mucho

"the grandmother says that you are not returning ever" this is by no means elegant English, but does it not mean the same thing? It was marked wrong.

June 10, 2014

OscarHuy

This should be accepted: Grandma says you're never going back.

November 21, 2016

Isa-Bull

I put, "The grandmother says that you are never coming back." And it marked me back, saying it should be, "The grandmother says that you'll never come back." Why did it mark me wrong?! It is the same thing!

November 28, 2017

karenwoot

Why is "not going to return" wrong?

March 24, 2018

99butcher99

why is the "that " obligatory?

May 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.