1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha tàirneanaich ann a-nis."

"Tha tàirneanaich ann a-nis."

Translation:There is thunder now.

March 16, 2020

7 Comments


TommyJacqu2

The font colour of the new word makes it for me illegible


Moonshineflower

Tàrneanaich accepted not declared a typo


Emily149152

What does "ANN" mean? It says it means out like its raining out. But I keep getting it wrong. I'm very confused.


Ariaflame

Basically, 'exists' So Tha Tàirneanaich ann - Is thunder existing - thunder exists/there is thunder. The ann you see in ann an (in) is a different word


Ealasaid.

So if I wanted to say; "there is thunder in Scotland." Would that be ;"Tha tàirneanaich ann ann an Alba"? It doesn't look quite right doubling up on 'ann' ;)


katie453015

Native Gaelic idiom in weather situations such as this is 'there is thunder /rain etc' in it' now.


Jack386610

Can someone clarify when a-nis is used and an-drasta is? I thought from the tips that the litmus test was how temporary the situation was. So I'd expect thunder and frost to have an-drasta, such as: "Tha tàirneanaich ann an-drasta" instead of a-nis but....not what sentences are popping up.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.