1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "this building"

"this building"

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْبِناية

March 16, 2020

5 Comments


Soenix

I would like to clarify that the word should be بناء instead of بناية. The word بناية is colloquial.


Sameer643882

It should be 'This is the building'


Lisa171571

Actually it can mean both.


Soenix

I believe not, It should have been هذه هي البناية. Otherwise there is no خبر in the sentence.


Lisa171571

Yes, you're right.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started