1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The midges were out."

"The midges were out."

Translation:Bha a' mheanbh-chuileag ann.

March 16, 2020

5 Comments


TiagoTrovao

What does this hyphenated word literally mean in Gaelic? Where did this weapon of mass-destruction come from?


joannejoanne12

A 'cuileag' is a fly, and 'meanbh' means tiny. Literally - a tiny fly :)


TiagoTrovao

Tapadh leat, a chàraid! "Tiny fly" - big chaos "Tiny virus" - pandemia


kanders9

Would the piteral translation be "there were midges"? I had added "muigh" for "out"


kanders9

Is chuileag plual? Or does it mean one fly?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.