1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Four minus three equals one."

"Four minus three equals one."

Translation:loS boqHa' wej; chen wa'.

March 17, 2020

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Is there a way for Klingons to do fractions (but I would rather dread tackling that)?


LeeGOgletree

Of course if you used pIqaD, it would be no harder than with (Arabic?) numerals.


DavidTrimb3

The rules for fractions are summarized here: http://www.klingonwiki.net/En/Fractions

wej loch cha' 2/3

How to perform arithmetic on fractions is unknown. Some have speculated it would work like this: wej lochbogh cha' boq wej lochbogh wa'; chen wa' 1/3 + 2/3 = 1.


LeeGOgletree

"...after that, things got complicated." I think that this is a good question. I mean, do Klingons work fractions?


Qov-jIH-je

It likely depends on which Klingon you ask. If someone asked you, "Do humans do long division?" you'd probably say no, but I often do it at work. Whether they have two or more different notation systems for representing non whole numbers is a little immaterial.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.