"We buy towels."

Translation:Compriamo asciugamani.

May 2, 2013

13 Comments


ceceg

I love it when Italian words can be easily tied to the English translation without memorization. Case in point: asciugamani = dry + hands = towel

May 2, 2013

drillvoice

wow! I was wondering why the heck towel was such a bizarre word...this was before I learnt what "dry" and "hands" were.

October 30, 2013

lpr504

What is the rule for when to eliminate the article?

November 13, 2013

DanJSDK

I'd like to know this too. There probably isn't an all-encompassing rule, but at least I hope someone could briefly explain certain words or constructions to look out for...

May 11, 2014

rayner91

I like this word, it does make me chuckle that it sounds a little like " A Sugar Mummy"

July 6, 2014

Hedwi9

I thought that in italian the articles for plural and undetermend (probably wrong spelling of the word, but I mean 'some and few' and not 'two, ten, thousand etc') will become: dei (male) delle (female) and degli (vowel or s-impura). Very much like the use of de, du, de la, des in french. In this sentence I put degli before asciugamani (because of 'some towels') and it was correct. Question: is the use of degli an option, or is it right to leave it out for now because we haven't got the grammar yet?

March 21, 2014

Dave.Agudelo

asciugamani is not the only word to refer to the towel, one can also say Straccio...

March 10, 2015

safibta

Why is temponare not accepted despite being one of the meanings?

April 3, 2015

jannmill

I don't see how any of the "don't rules' apply to asciugamani. I guess its just the unwritten exception to the unwritten rule.

March 13, 2015

NeerjaPancholi

Why is compriamo i asciugamani wrong?

September 25, 2015

sharkbbb

Because we do not buy specific towels

  • We buy (some) towels = (Noi) compriamo (dell')asciugamani
October 4, 2015

Skadi408601

Asciugamani - What a horrible word!

October 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.