1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We buy towels."

"We buy towels."

Translation:Compriamo asciugamani.

May 2, 2013

15 Comments


ceceg

I love it when Italian words can be easily tied to the English translation without memorization. Case in point: asciugamani = dry + hands = towel


drillvoice

wow! I was wondering why the heck towel was such a bizarre word...this was before I learnt what "dry" and "hands" were.


lpr504

What is the rule for when to eliminate the article?


DanJSDK

I'd like to know this too. There probably isn't an all-encompassing rule, but at least I hope someone could briefly explain certain words or constructions to look out for...


NeerjaPancholi

Why is compriamo i asciugamani wrong?


sharkbbb

Because we do not buy specific towels

  • We buy (some) towels = (Noi) compriamo (dell')asciugamani

AlphaCentauri

But it doesn't say we buy some towels. We could generally have a habit of buying towels, or it might be our responsibility in the purchasing department.


rayner91

I like this word, it does make me chuckle that it sounds a little like " A Sugar Mummy"


Hedwi9

I thought that in italian the articles for plural and undetermend (probably wrong spelling of the word, but I mean 'some and few' and not 'two, ten, thousand etc') will become: dei (male) delle (female) and degli (vowel or s-impura). Very much like the use of de, du, de la, des in french. In this sentence I put degli before asciugamani (because of 'some towels') and it was correct. Question: is the use of degli an option, or is it right to leave it out for now because we haven't got the grammar yet?


Dave.Agudelo

asciugamani is not the only word to refer to the towel, one can also say Straccio...


safibta

Why is temponare not accepted despite being one of the meanings?


black.jewel

Asciugamani - What a horrible word!


Sjurstvold

Why would "compriamo dei asciugamani" be wrong?


jannmill

I don't see how any of the "don't rules' apply to asciugamani. I guess its just the unwritten exception to the unwritten rule.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.