1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The girls go to the city."

"The girls go to the city."

Translation:Puellae ad urbem eunt.

March 17, 2020

3 Comments


Arthur7.7.7.

So "domus" takes the locative case, "urbs" doesn't.


Moopish

Yes.

But if we changed the sentence to "the girls go home" we wouldn't use the locative case of domus. It would be puellae domum eunt (a place to which construction drops the ad with nouns that take can use the locative).


MathWizard7

With all the cases in latin, can someone care to explain why not the 'dative' case of urbs, urbi, is used?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.