1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَيْف حارّ وَصَعْب"

"صَيْف حارّ وَصَعْب"

Translation:a hot and difficult summer

March 17, 2020

14 Comments


M_A_Ashraf

Can this also mean 'Summer is hot and difficult'?


Soenix

Nope, this would be الصيف حار وصعب


Away54

صيفٌ حارٌّ وصعبٌ.


HessieLondon

What does difficult summer mean here?


Soenix

I believe they mean "hard" rather than difficult.


HaddadStep

Shouldn't the order of the adjectives be the other way around? a difficult and hot summer?


Soenix

in Arabic, the order is by strength of the adjective. these is no specific order. so the adjective that is strongly related to the noun comes first.


rbbekkhus

When they interact, yes. Like in French Libanese. But here there is an "and" in betwen them, and so they ought to be translated in the given order.


JohnH249076

i don't understand why it has to be 'hot and difficult' rather than 'difficult and hot'


Soenix

the order used in the arabic sentence is حار = hot, then صعب = difficult. Although the meaning is the same when you switch them, but then the website won't know if you wrote the correct translation for the correct word! you could have mixed them too.


JohnH249076

I guess, but that could apply to either way around; what I can't see is a rule of adjective placement in translation.


KatieC993112

If the adjectives are joined by "and", you keep to the order of the Arabic. If not, the order is reversed. Eg, the Arabic phrase "summer hot difficult" = English phrase "a difficult hot summer". The rationale is that you keep the distance of the adjectives from the noun the same in both languages. I inferred that from translations of eg, "a Moroccan American student" (Arabic: student American Moroccan).


Soenix

I'm not telling you there is a rule here, the sentence in written in some order, so you can translate in the same order.


JohnH249076

I understand, thank you

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.