1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is Morag, she is happy."

"This is Morag, she is happy."

Translation:Seo Mòrag, tha i toilichte.

March 17, 2020

4 Comments


RandoUser

Morag is a female name?


Morag_Kerr

Oh yes, sure is! (And I should know.)

There's a clue. The -ag suffix in Gaelic is grammatically feminine and a lot of feminine nouns end in -ag. Like tunnag and uinneag and feorag and ialtag.

Mòrag is the feminine diminutive of mòr, which is big or great, and is often held (at least in the baby-name books) to mean "Princess".


SarahMcKay15

Mòrag always makes me smile. We named our biggest, bossiest hen 'Mòrag.'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.