"I do not like people."

Translation:Eu não gosto de pessoas.

May 2, 2013

8 Comments


valdemarvascaino

02.05.2013: Why not "Eu não gosto de gente"?

May 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Hmmm. In my region that would sound a bit weird,not sure bout yours ,unless you add further information, ex: não gosto de gente chata/esnobe - i dont like boring/snobbish people.

May 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep, it does exist! Still find it strange ;) but not incorrect. Thx

May 2, 2013

Jones_Rick

If this is the way it is properly said then that should have been introduced and not sprung on us. I guess we will remember it since one feels tricked.

February 5, 2014

Ivangalileia

"Eu não gosto do povo" também é correto.

March 16, 2016

Jasnica1

Why not: Eu nao gosto os pessoas

May 13, 2017

Paulenrique

You have to use "De" after gostar, and "pessoas" is a feminine, plural word, So you should use "as".

May 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.