1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like people."

"I do not like people."

Translation:Eu não gosto de pessoas.

May 2, 2013

8 Comments


valdemarvascaino

02.05.2013: Why not "Eu não gosto de gente"?


Paulenrique

Hmmm. In my region that would sound a bit weird,not sure bout yours ,unless you add further information, ex: não gosto de gente chata/esnobe - i dont like boring/snobbish people.


Paulenrique

Yep, it does exist! Still find it strange ;) but not incorrect. Thx


Jones_Rick

If this is the way it is properly said then that should have been introduced and not sprung on us. I guess we will remember it since one feels tricked.


Ivangalileia

"Eu não gosto do povo" também é correto.


Jasnica1

Why not: Eu nao gosto os pessoas


Paulenrique

You have to use "De" after gostar, and "pessoas" is a feminine, plural word, So you should use "as".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.