1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He wears glasses."

"He wears glasses."

Translation:Lui porta gli occhiali.

May 2, 2013

20 Comments


SamiaELSharkawy

Porta n. Is door does porta also means carry ?


marcoms_

Porta is door (and porto is port the alcohol) but there also exists the verb portare which is to carry or wear. There is some overlap from the conjugations: io porto, lui porta


Filomena8

what about vestire? that means to wear...


Nitram.

It simply doesn't work with glasses. It must be "portare".


Jeff_Alfa

I tried "usa" and missed it, but the correct answer given on the question page is "Lui ha occhiali." Is "ha" an acceptable alternative in normal speech for this sentence?


marc.libra

You can use the verb "mettere" too


janas1950

Why not : Lui porta degli occhiali ? I wrote "degli " because in French ( which is my mother tongue ) we say " Il porte DES lunettes? for " He wears glasses and not " Il porte LES lunettes " . That is why I wrote degli and not gli. I guess my answer would have been correct if I had to translate from French to Italian..


Nitram.

Simple: It's not French, it's Italian. ;) In Italian, we say "gli occhiali" and one has to memorize this. What you say would use il partitivo and would sound like "he wears some glasses", I think you get what I mean...


AyyashElmota

This "gli" are there any rules of when to use it?


marcoms_

'Gli' is for plurals beginning with vowels, and 'i' for those beginning with consonants


wolf1mtb

Portare = to carry, to bring, to take, to wear (for clothes, jewelry, accessories). The verb's definition shifts based upon context.


abbasmustafa

For the sunglasses it was a pair. Why not here "Porta un paio di occhiali" ?


gizzard123

Duolingo accepted "lui porta occhiali".


Squiglot

I wrote that too and it said I was wrong


gilitaly

I wrote "lui indossa gli occhiali" and it was accepted. Does using "porta" instead of "indossa" sound more natural or does it not really matter?


Marninger

"Indossare" means just "wear" and is primarily used with clothes, - you can "indossare vestiti/costumi/gonne/uniforme/etcetera".

"Portare" has lots of meanings depending on context, - and it can be used for carrying all sorts of clothes/handbags/ jewelry/glasses/accessories.

But younger people tend to "put on" or "have" clothes and accessories in their everyday casual conversations. "Mi metto una giacca" (~ I put on/wear a jacket), or "Ho gli occhiali" (~ I am wearing my glasses)


bjojoe

Why the "gli"...? He wears glasses= lui porta occhiali. He wears the glasses=lui porta gli occhiali.


Taj945370

Why does it say bicchieri is wrong? When I clicked on the word 'glasses', it had three options and bicchieri was one of them. But when I put that in, it came up as wrong


XPvG11

Oh my god. PLEASE STOP! IT SHOULD BE "Lui indossa gli occhiali"! The english equivalent of "lui porta gli occhiali" is "he carries glasses"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.