"He wears glasses."

Translation:Lui porta gli occhiali.

May 2, 2013

26 Comments


SamiaELSharkawy

Porta n. Is door does porta also means carry ?

May 13, 2017

marcoms_

Porta is door (and porto is port the alcohol) but there also exists the verb portare which is to carry or wear. There is some overlap from the conjugations: io porto, lui porta

May 14, 2017

Filomena8

what about vestire? that means to wear...

March 19, 2014

Nitram.

It simply doesn't work with glasses. It must be "portare".

March 31, 2014

Jeff_Alfa

I tried "usa" and missed it, but the correct answer given on the question page is "Lui ha occhiali." Is "ha" an acceptable alternative in normal speech for this sentence?

July 3, 2015

marc.libra

You can use the verb "mettere" too

February 1, 2015

AyyashElmota

This "gli" are there any rules of when to use it?

January 5, 2015

marcoms_

'Gli' is for plurals beginning with vowels, and 'i' for those beginning with consonants

April 11, 2017

janas1950

Why not : Lui porta degli occhiali ? I wrote "degli " because in French ( which is my mother tongue ) we say " Il porte DES lunettes? for " He wears glasses and not " Il porte LES lunettes " . That is why I wrote degli and not gli. I guess my answer would have been correct if I had to translate from French to Italian..

April 6, 2014

Nitram.

Simple: It's not French, it's Italian. ;) In Italian, we say "gli occhiali" and one has to memorize this. What you say would use il partitivo and would sound like "he wears some glasses", I think you get what I mean...

April 6, 2014

gizzard123

Duolingo accepted "lui porta occhiali".

February 8, 2015

oandrite

I wrote that too and it said I was wrong

July 4, 2017

gilitaly

I wrote "lui indossa gli occhiali" and it was accepted. Does using "porta" instead of "indossa" sound more natural or does it not really matter?

August 8, 2015

JuanBarrag6

Indossa

January 9, 2017

bjojoe

Why the "gli"...? He wears glasses= lui porta occhiali. He wears the glasses=lui porta gli occhiali.

April 14, 2017

Taj945370

Why does it say bicchieri is wrong? When I clicked on the word 'glasses', it had three options and bicchieri was one of them. But when I put that in, it came up as wrong

March 2, 2018

XPvG11

Oh my god. PLEASE STOP! IT SHOULD BE "Lui indossa gli occhiali"! The english equivalent of "lui porta gli occhiali" is "he carries glasses"

May 28, 2018

wolf1mtb

Portare = to carry, to bring, to take, to wear (for clothes, jewelry, accessories). The verb's definition shifts based upon context.

April 23, 2019

BernardoSc6

What is wrong with usa? Every other romance language I speak works with "use" for wearing glasses

December 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.