1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter stellt ihren Ka…

"Meine Mutter stellt ihren Kaffee hier immer ab."

Translation:My mother always sets her coffee here.

July 15, 2014

28 Comments


rowschank

What's the difference between stellen and abstellen?


royalt213

From what I can tell:

stellen = set, place, or put abstellen = set down


epingchris

In this particular sentence though, what would be the difference between "set the coffee here" and "set the coffee down here"? (I guess I'm asking both about English and German, since I'm non-native speaker for both: it really feels like if you set the coffee somewhere you necessarily set it "down" somewhere)


daveyc02909

Why not "my mother puts down her coffee here"?


hypehuman

In my mind, if you "put [something] down", the emphasis is on the the fact that the object left your hands. If you "set [something]", the emphasis is more on where you put it. In this case it's a habitual action giving import to the location, so "set" is appropriate. But you could also say "My mother was so shocked that she had to put her coffee down."

PS: This is all just based on my intuition as a native English speaker (US Midwest/Northeast).


misterbrian.m9

stellen, bestellen, abstellen. - what are the differences?


MolnrJlia

stellen = to put bestellen = to order (a drink, for example) abstellen = to put down


gvaley

I have a word order question: if the verb was, let's say "trinkt", instead of the separable "abstellen", will that still leave "immer" at the end of the sentence?


biertopf

No, and I (native German) would also say that it sounds more natural with the "immer" before the "hier" with the separable abstellen. The word order as in the "correct" sentence sounds a bit weird to me.


gvaley

Thanks, I was suspecting it didn't sound right.


RafaRiff

Please, report it.


Starry2_night

Shouldn't the adverbs be placed before the object? "Meine Mutter stellt immer hier ihren Kaffee ab."


krista189497

Duo's translation is wrong here. the correct translation would be: my mother always puts the coffee here. I keep getting marked wrong for correct answers today. hopefully I can complete just one exercise, then I will call it a day.


terminalmage

Both "sets" and "puts" are correct. If "puts" is being marked incorrect, then report it. Complaining here won't accomplish anything.

Also, if you're mad about being marked wrong, post the entire sentence that was marked wrong. In many cases it's not the word that you think that caused you to be marked wrong.


RosamundSw

Perhaps it's a phrase used in the U.S but not a phrase we'd ever use in the U.K. Sounds most odd!!


maltu

I put always at the end of the sentence, it seems fine either way in English to me.


A_Copeland

In the audio, "hier" is swallowed so much as to be almost inaudible.


Puett

"sets" is wrong! "sets down" maybe, but "puts" is best.


DorleG1

In Deutschland sagen wir stellt...immer hier ab. Es kommt auf die Betonung an . Deswegen ist diese Variante auch korrekt.


deboutwest

Stellt...ab means "puts down" in the hints, yet it is not accepted.


LesterOlso

The hints also give "puts away" for "stellen ....ab" but Duo does not accept "My mother always puts her coffee away here." I wonder why.


Denfisksson

Hey people :)

Would this be correct?

"My mother puts her coffee always here"

Thanks!


terminalmage

In English it would sound more natural for "always" to come before the verb (puts).


Mini-Shooky

I had it wrong because it didnt say "immer" it said "eimer" so i thought it was "einmal". German speaker here-_-


jon-dan

"My mother always sets her coffee here" is a ridiculous sentence. I'm not sure what the German "Meine Mutter stellt .... " really means, but it cannot mean that.


Wotan21

I don't agree that the sentence is ridiculous at all. What if she always took her coffee to the bathroom and set it by the sink, and later someone else pointed out that spot?


WurstEclipse

Maybe she noticed her mother's coffee table now has a ring-shaped stain from the hot coffee mug always being put there.


DT92024

Why is the adverb (or adverbial phrase) not immediately following the conjugated verb in this example? Is it because of the possessive pronoun?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.