"The girl drinks orange juice."

Translation:La niña bebe jugo de naranja.

5 years ago

22 Comments


rachelgreen18

why not 'la nina bebe naranja jugo'?

5 years ago

ssial

yes, why not?

5 years ago

cath9000

yes, why not?

5 years ago

ariianna_x3

because in Spanish the adjective comes AFTER the noun so you would have to say the juice of orange which would be el jugo de naranja

4 years ago

ChristianB563457

From what I understand, in Spanish adjectives usually come after the noun but oftentimes come in front of the noun. Could anyone enlighten me as to when the adjective would come before or after the noun?

4 years ago

MartinDaPolyglot

The adjective most of the time comes after the noun except in a few cases: When you want to apply a metaphorical meaning such as, Verde hombre meaning inexperienced man vs hombre Verde which is a literal green man. Antiguo is also another word that means former before the noun and old after. Counting and possessive words can also go before and after a noun such as primero and mi. Although you'd have to change a possessive word if it goes after. Mi to mio, mia. Depending on gender.

4 years ago

RyanMills1

I put el jugo de naranja and got it wrong it said hugo de naranja was right?????

4 years ago

wil-2

I would not have gotten this right if didn't also take a Spanish class

4 years ago

davidleman56

I'm learning....I put jugo de naranaja. Can't trick me Duolingo muhahah.

5 years ago

Devilheart

Naranaja naranaja Batman!

An extra 'a' can change a lot of things for an orange.

5 years ago

acelyaozen

Why not " jugo de la naranja"?

4 years ago

BaconAddict
BaconAddict

I put "jugo de la naranja" also. I assume it is wrong because this would mean juice of THE orange, meaning a specific orange and "jugo de la naranja" is referring to juice of oranges in general. That is just my assumption, I could be wrong.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@BaconAddict - re:juice if a specific orange

Yeah I did the same thing abd yeah I think that why it wrong too. Poop. That was my last heart. Oh well, back to the beginning for me. See y'all the next time around. :)

4 years ago

RebeccaDow1

Just likes it's "sopa de tomate" it is "jugo de naranja", many things are not a direct translation.

4 years ago

mmdaniela

Why does there have to be a "de" between jugo and naranja?

4 years ago

DanielWStevens

because without the de it means the juice is the color orange rather than from the orange. Carrot juice would then apply.

4 years ago

VarIng

I guess I'm too tired, but that's exactly what I thought (juice of orange colour), so I didn't put the 'de'

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I wrote: "La niña bebe jugo del naranja." Why is 'del' wrong?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

"del" is masculine, naranja is femine.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

4 years ago

roobobob

If jugo is masculine, shouldn't it be jugo de naranjo?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I think you are confused.

Here, in this sentence, 'naranja' is referring to 'orange - the fruit' not 'orange - the colour'

The 'orange colour' is an adjective who's gender changes to match the noun. For example, "las faldas naranjas" and "los vestidos naranjos".

The 'orange fruit' is another noun and so it's gender doesn't change to match another noun. You would never say "jugo de manzano". It's always 'manzana' for 'apple - the fruit'. Same ways its always 'naranja' for 'orange - the fruit'

I hope it's clear

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.