1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An toil leat fhèin marag-dhu…

"An toil leat fhèin marag-dhubh?"

Translation:Do you yourself like black pudding?

March 18, 2020

8 Comments


nebojshaki

I wish some native speaker would care to explain it a bit further... Btw, a massive respect to all the folks behind this whole Scottish Gaelic course on Duolingo! Tapaid leat mhòr!


Morag_Kerr

I'm just a learner too but what is it you want explained?


nebojshaki

I wasn't specific indeed. For example, I would be curious to find out what's the difference with or without fhèin, without the obvious redundant yourself? What does it stress? Are reflexive pronouns always before the noun? Does it depend if it's a verbal noun, etc...


SrGI2aed

fhèin here means "-self", and like the use of -self in English, it emphasises the pronoun (or name) and goes straight after the pronoun that it refers to. Mi fhìn, thu fhèin, etc. Here the pronoun thu is curled up and hiding at the end of leat, but it's there nonetheless, so fhèin needs to follow immediately after leat.

Leat is an example of a prepositional pronoun - prepositional pronouns are a major feature of Gaelic, and Duolingo introduces them gradually. Basically they are a combination of a preposition plus a pronoun. le (with) + thu = leat. As mi needs fhìn rather than fhèin, you would change Is toil leam marag-dhubh to Is toil leam fhìn marag-dhubh if you wanted to change "I like black pudding" to "I myself like black pudding".

The same would apply to names rather than pronouns - an toil le Nebojshaki fhèin marag-dhubh?

Fhèin is not a reflexive pronoun here but an emphasizer. It has the same meaning and function as the emphatic suffixes -se, -sa, -e, -san, with the difference that fhèin immediately follows the pronoun, while the suffixes are attached to it. An toil leat fhèin marag-dhubh? = An toil leatsa marag-dhubh? Both could be translated as "do you yourself like black pudding?" or "do you like black pudding?" (but for Duolingo's purposes I recommend using "-self" for fhìn/fhèin, and the emphatic pronoun (which you can't show on Duolingo's answers) for -se, -sa, -e, -san).

I hope that helps!


Morag_Kerr

The funny thing about this is that as a Scots English speaker I would say "I like black pudding myself" in preference to "I myself like black pudding." (And I do, if it's a good one.)

I do hear a lot of "annamse" and "agamse" on TV though.


Paul76840

What's the difference between this and 'do you like black pudding yourself?'


JohnEdding

Silly question... how would you say Do you like yourself?


dcrespolara

"Do you yourself"? That sentence have sense in english?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.