1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Uncail reamhar."

"Uncail reamhar."

Translation:A fat uncle.

March 18, 2020

6 Comments


UhRBPmV8

Why is the 'mh' not pronounced as a 'v' here? Sounds like a 'w' to me or is it an error on the file?


JohnPMChappell

Broad vowels on either side. 'V' is typical with slender, 'w/u' typical with broad (a,o.u).


TiaThomson2

'mh' in the middle of a word often sounds more like "w"


[deactivated user]

    Not nice!


CaillaighSue

    Can anyone please explain what "lentition" means and why/when it is used? I can't seam to get into the lesson notes, nor the main forum, and the wikipedia definition just confuses me more.

    Tapadh leibh!


TheRealLolaRue

    Does reamhar sound like 'row-wish' ?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.