1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "Have you touched an elephant…

"Have you touched an elephant?"

अनुवाद:क्या तुमने हाथी को छुआ है?

July 15, 2014

5 टिप्पणियाँ


daljitkafir

कृपया बताओ ,, past tense में have का प्रयोग कैसे ? मैने grammar देखी तों interrogative कि लिए did का प्रयोग है,, ।


jitengore

"Have you written?" यह प्रश्न आसन्न या वर्तमान आसन्न काल का उदाहरण है। In English this tense is called "Present perfect" used for describing something that has just happened.

"Did you write?" यह सामान्य भूत काल का रूप है। In English this tense is called "Simple Past".


_gs9

Jiten, I'm sure it's just a typo but "Did you write?" (question form of "you wrote") is the Simple Past tense and not the Simple Present. The Simple Present would be is "Do you write?" (question form of "you write").


jitengore

My bad. Of course, I was responding to the user's statement about the "Simple Past". I have edited for the sake of correctness. Thanks, George!


Karanbogat

Hey guy i always wanted to prive the right way but i gotta be wrong haaa

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।