1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am eating an onion."

"I am eating an onion."

Translation:Tha mi ag ithe uinnean.

March 18, 2020

5 Comments


DaibhidhR

Uinnean leis fhèin? Glè bhlasta.


Jacek100686

You mean, like raw? Yikes.


DaibhidhR

Nach blasta iad?


Cyndi408482

Why wouldn't I say an uinnean? The English says an onion.


DaibhidhR

Because an means 'the'. There is no word for a/an in any Celtic language apart from Breton so you just leave it out. When translating into English you just have to use your judgment as to when to insert it.

You're lucky there is a word for the - some languages (like Russian) don't even have that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.