1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Latha sgoinneil ann an seada…

"Latha sgoinneil ann an seada beag."

Translation:A brilliant day in a small shed.

March 18, 2020

9 Comments


Daiana-1602

Well.... I can't wait to use this gem during a trip to Scotland.


FiferWD

Sounds rather confining. I'd rather be outside.


Qrrgll

Depends on who you are in the small shed with (oo-er, more tea Vicar?!)


ramencity

"...that's except for viewers in Scotland, who will be tuning in to the new series of Latha Sgoinneil ann an Seada Beag."


Donald451954

But what were they doing?


soulyogurt

Is there a difference between 'little' and 'small'?


soulyogurt

never mind, I typed 'seada'... it didn't reject it because I said 'little' instead of 'small'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.