"My brothers and you will see me drink a lot."

Translation:Meus irmãos e você vão me ver beber muito.

May 2, 2013

13 Comments


mmcclellan

In this example, is "vão me ver" interchangeable with "vão ver-me"?

May 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Most used: vão me ver, me verão, ver-me-ão

May 2, 2013

NobleJohn

ver-me-ão? That's interesting ... !

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Old way of saying that!! =)

August 16, 2013

Pierre559404

É mesóclise.

May 20, 2018

emeyr

Does anyone really use "ver-me-ão" these days??

February 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

actually not.

February 23, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

My understanding is that vão ver-me is the European portuguese way and vão me ver is the Brazilian way, although perhaps neither incorrect in either case.

May 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm... my friends and i always use this polite form, specially when writing.... and many of the articles I read i find this formal spelling... (eg, "...abrir-se-vos-á" (it will open for you))

May 6, 2013

whitebox

Is 'muito beber' also okay?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, muito is used after verbs.

March 2, 2014

VictorDelR2

It's not correct to say "você me vão ver"?

July 4, 2014

NogoBogo

Can you use tomar like in Spanish, in place of beber?

April 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.