1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My brothers and you will see…

"My brothers and you will see me drink a lot."

Translation:Meus irmãos e você vão me ver beber muito.

May 2, 2013

13 Comments


mmcclellan

In this example, is "vão me ver" interchangeable with "vão ver-me"?


Paulenrique

Most used: vão me ver, me verão, ver-me-ão


NobleJohn

ver-me-ão? That's interesting ... !


Paulenrique

Old way of saying that!! =)


emeyr

Does anyone really use "ver-me-ão" these days??


r_i_l_e_y

My understanding is that vão ver-me is the European portuguese way and vão me ver is the Brazilian way, although perhaps neither incorrect in either case.


Paulenrique

Hmmm... my friends and i always use this polite form, specially when writing.... and many of the articles I read i find this formal spelling... (eg, "...abrir-se-vos-á" (it will open for you))


whitebox

Is 'muito beber' also okay?


Paulenrique

No, muito is used after verbs.


VictorDelR2

It's not correct to say "você me vão ver"?


NogoBogo

Can you use tomar like in Spanish, in place of beber?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.