"Das Hähnchen ist auf dem Tisch."

Translation:The chicken is on top of the table.

May 2, 2013

47 Comments


ToddPhillips

Why did I write, "Das Hanchen isst auf dem Tisch?" (Headslap)

December 14, 2013

weltenrand

I mistook Hahnchen for Maedchen so I wrote "the girl is on the table" and wondering what they're about to do with that poor girl

May 15, 2014

Choi.Choi

Me,too. I couldn't hear "Das Haehnchen" T__T

June 15, 2014

Teresinha

This chicken has no perch...lol

December 19, 2013

bryenico

Why is it "dem Tisch" instead of "den Tisch"? Isn't "Tisch the direct object, therefore shouldn't it be in the accusative case?

June 1, 2013

Levi

@bryenico: Try to picture it this way: use accusative when motion is implied, and use dative when a place (where?) is implied. In this case it's a place = "on the table".

June 2, 2013

caricam

I'll keep that in mind. Are you sure it always work?

August 20, 2015

Vernunftstimme

Not always. Auf is a Wechsel prepo. Only those prepos can take both akkusative or dativ, it depends on whether it answers the question Wohin (To where) or Wo (where). auf den Tisch would mean the chicken is going to the table, auf dem Tisch means it is on the table.

November 27, 2015

RonSercely

memorize: aus, bei, mit, nach, zeit, von, zu

these are dative prepositions. Always. Don't think about objects or indirect objects. Memorize these prepositions and use appropriately.

Eventually - you will also memorize the accusative prepositions, and the ones that go both ways :-)

March 7, 2014

Zach1337

Just a small correction, Zeit should be seit. Zeit is a noun meaning time. I know you know this by now, but those who see your post might not.

August 15, 2014

Ph.C.

Aus or auf? Is it a mistake or both are correct?

May 6, 2015

VSPKumar

Aus=out; Auf=on

June 23, 2015

Vernunftstimme

You are missing around half of them in that list

November 27, 2015

QuintanillaJon

Keep in mind that "auf" is a dative preposition.

January 8, 2014

reconnoisance

You must learn by heart auf,an,in,hinter neben,über,unter,vor,zwischen are the two way preposition depend IF there's motion (Wohin=Where to)takes the Acusative case. IF there's location(Wo=Where) takes Dative case.

July 14, 2014

butlers91

This is a good rule to know, thanks for sharing it.

July 14, 2014

NasukaNasu

Mi kjhj Vn Jj

August 13, 2015

cinzia411

I heard it as Das Madchen isst auf dem Tisch...the girl eats at the table. From the discussion I guess it must be am Tisch to be correct.

March 12, 2014

butlers91

I listened to that 20 times and couldn't understand the 2nd word.

July 8, 2014

draculavampire

what is the difference between den and dem?

July 15, 2014

FrancisKon

"den" is accusative masculine or dative plural. "dem" is dative masculine or neuter

July 16, 2014

Shanx666

Can anyone tell me the difference between 'Das Hahnchen ist auf dem Tisch' and Das Hahnchen ist am Tisch'?

February 1, 2014

Teresinha

See the answer of Levi to whakkee. It is excellent!

February 15, 2014

dimitrosky

I wrote "the chicken is over the table"... why is it wrong? Maybe there is a word specifically for that...

(by the way, my native language is Spanish)

March 22, 2014

RonSercely

not native German, but I believe that for that, the German would be "uber dem Tisch"

March 22, 2014

dudamsagar

I answered it same! Was deemed wrong! :(

March 25, 2014

QuintanillaJon

In Spanish, saying over/above/on can be the same thing (encima de, sobre, etc). But in German, there are 2 different distinct words to mean on top of (auf) and over (ueber).

March 25, 2014

ana_81

I'm also a native Spanish speaker but "the chicken is over the table" doesn't sound right to me. It may be true, but it doesn't sound as something you would usually say. For example: "the food is on the table" (not "over the table"). In Spanish you say "la comida está en/sobre la mesa" (not "encima de la mesa"). Also as RonSercely said, in this case it would probably be "über dem Tisch".

May 24, 2014

FreekVerkerk

"Over the table" is correct English. It is used in a movement like "the chicken is flying over the table". It could be meters / miles above the table. "On the table" is more stable, it sits there, lies there, or people can eat it. It is connected to the table.

September 25, 2014

ana_81

I know, that's why I said "it may be true, but it doesn't sound as something you would usually say". I didn't say it wasn't correct English. As I was replying to a fellow Spanish speaker I suspected dimitrosky wasn't thinking about something "flying over the table" (volando por encima de la mesa) but about something being served on the table (servido en/sobre la mesa). And then I read a rather confusing reply about en/sobre/encima being usually the same in Spanish, so I wanted to give proper examples in Spanish. I hope it's understood now.

October 1, 2014

TechSpeaker

how many words can auf be translated into? it is very confusing...

June 10, 2014

RonSercely

no more so than if you are a German, and ask, How man words can the English word "on" be translated into? That is the nature of preposition.s For example - can you tell me why we talk "on the phone" and not "with the phone"? I know that I don't sit "on" it while talking.

Just the nature of prepositions in any language, IMHO

June 10, 2014

TheWingGundam

So is auf like an interchangeable word for many prepositions?

August 9, 2014

SpongeOver

I wrote : "Das Hähnchen isst auf dem Tisch" and it was marked as correct although the translation says: "The chicken is on top of the table." (Was a listening exercise). It wasn't even marked as a spelling error.

September 30, 2014

Janus8536

Good for the creators of DL German! It was let through as correct for 2 reasons: 'ist' and 'isst' sound the same AND it can also mean that the chicken is eating on top of the table (like I've seen my neighbour's pet chicken do. ; )

March 30, 2015

Nepenti

Isn't "Hähnchen" a cooked chicken?

December 22, 2015

SpanGerm

Ugh! Dem der den die. is driving me cuckoo-cuckoo. lol

December 27, 2014

ZedoSertao

I still not understanding the difference between the acusative and the dative case. In both cases a word is the indirect object, right? Can anyone explain it to me?

March 12, 2015

willemdebeer

what is a good way to remember genders?

July 6, 2015

NasukaNasu

Boohgikk Mkyyy

Ghhhhbbhmmiikvh nyju uyvo Jmmkojjjbiijjjuojjonojjjhh G b jjtjhbjnorlhjbt, Jjgh Jjjb Iulvkkhhjjh Hybbubyhjb Ji

Ng BkVgikjjokmi,thjhh hyb fjjj,iey

August 13, 2015

AlexVasila3

How can you tell that the chicken is ''on top of the table'' and not ''on the table'' ?

August 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.