"Non ho capito cos'ha detto."

Translation:I have not understood what he said.

May 2, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stayzon8

I have never seen the elision of cosa before to cos'ha. Is it common?


sociophobia

Yes, it is! It's the abbreviation of "Cosa Ha", that means "What does he/she have?" (literally "what has"). Tell me if you have more questions!


MintySciurus

Thanks. That makes sense, since the h in ha isn't pronounced, without the abbreviation you'd end up with two 'a' sounds together.


jamdunk

Thanks for your advice & enthusiasm, sociophobia.


phosporousman7

I have the same question, too.


MariaIramendy

neither have I. This is stupid. Someone who doesn't understand Italian.


blanc.thibault

Couldn't the 'ha detto' work as a polite 'you said'?


f.formica

It could; report it if you stumble upon it again :)


KarenColle

Could this also be translated as "I didn't understand what was said"?


Marninger

Non = not
ho capito = I understood
cos' (=cosa) = what
ha detto = he/she/You said

I did not understand what he/she/You said.


WalterZAMB4

So why doesn't it accept 'she'?


killary45

I rarely see the polite form in this course. I wonder if someone who has not done Italian before even knows that there is a polite form. And yet talking to strangers - which is generally what we will do most of in a foreign country - you normally use the polite form.


MagnesiumSodium

forma di cortesia will be covered in a comming lesson, they just left it out so as to not confuse matters.


gordon_gregory

I agree with what you say. I tend to use the "voi" form when talking to strangers.


MagnesiumSodium

Actually you should use Lei, because that's the forma di cortesia, not voi (unless you're talking to a group)


PattyinRoma

I noticed one of the following lessons is titled "formal", so I think the lessons on polite speech is coming up. Grazie a Lei!


wshvet

Apparently it does! I lucked out, and puzzled for a moment as to why my "mis"translation was marked correct...


Wambembalubu

Could be a motto for duolingo


Punderstatement

This sentence doesn't specify gender does it? Because if not it's bloody perfect for the audio machine.


Margaret_S

It does not specify gender. The default gender is 'he'.


Francesca12991

Speaking of which, what do others think of this "new guy" Duolingo is using? I find his annunciations are not as clear as the woman's, and he speaks SO fast!!! :(


NgRoots

Maybe the single most important sentence in every newly learned language


nuovaforesta

Why not I don't understand what he said?


wshvet

Because of the tense - you suggested "I DO not understand what he said". Duo is looking for "I DID not understand what he said" (and maybe you DO, now...)


Lag_Incarnate

Well now it's saying that "did not understand" is incorrect, probably to keep the "ho = have" lesson


jamesjiao

I have not understood is another option. This implies that you didn't understand and you still don't understand.. but you are hopeful that you will understand soon.


poftim

Although Duo is getting us to use a past tense, I think "non ho capito" does translate to "I don't understand" (present) in a lot of situations.


pinky738990

This is more weirdness in English. Why wouldn't you just say, "I didn't understand what he said?" Extremely awkward English.


nancy334644

why not, "I didn't understand what he said"


mark6w

Idiomatically, it's completely appropriate, regardless of whether DL agrees (IMO, based on living in Italy for the past 6+ years)


adion

Accepted. (Oct. '20)


Williamssi61905

Why not what she said


lebo_bebo

Could it not be 'the thing/things he has said,' since cose/così mean things and both end in a vowel so would be contracted as in the sentence above? It means exactly the same in English.


Margaret_S

That would be passive form, which uses essere as past participle.


ZoranMilokanovic

Why two times present perfect is not a valid answer? I tried with 'I have not understood what has she said.'


f.formica

The problem isn't using the present perfect, it's using the question word order in a subordinate sentence; that's wrong in English.


mark6w

Lol, I already use this a lot in my daily dealings (with scavatore, idraulici, vicini, etc) ;)


bmr209

Can you use "che" here instead of "cosa"?


MariaIramendy

stayzon8 is totally right. I wonder where DL got the elision in cos'ha. I understand that nowadays the elision is less frequently used. If someone is interested in learning the elision there is a page for that http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/elisione_(La-grammatica-italiana)/


crollyanne

Don't think many English speakers would say "I have not understood' in preference to 'I don't understand' in this context.


NgRoots

Well, story of my life :-D


LizRosetta

what was said, what being used as noun and thus 3rd person sing.


wxfrog

Very apropos for the audio. :-/


invernessie

Why is the first roll over answer for "ho capito" found out? Additionally why wouldn't the program accept it to be a correct translation


blackofe

i guess it can be also translated as "i didn't hear what you said".


meandmyshadow0

Why isnt "UNDERSTAND" excepted


Zia993605

I used 'I don't understand what he said' and DL says it's wrong!?!?


Manana922

Ho capito is in the past tense. I don't understand is present tense.


RobertWill713455

"what" and 'anything' mean the same thing, in this situation.


Manana922

Why not, "I have not understood things she said."


mark6w

The closest I can think of for what you are asking is "non ho capito le cose ha detto."


ChrissyCurbPL

Would someone explain how we use Ci siamo capiti on one example and then use Non ho capito in another. I thought you must use either "to be" ( essere) or "to have" (avere) but not both! How can we tell when to use which one? We were instructed to use essere when motion is involved and that is all. How does capiti involve motion??


Isabell819676

Why is" I don't understand what he/ she said "not accepted?


moxuhs

Why is 'what it said' wrong?


AoDes216

"I don't understand what he said." That should've been right, right?


TimTreffry

"I did not understand what he said" wasn't accepted June 2021


lou758441

I don't understand what he said. Unaccepted. Why?


Elpithalem

I think it is too early for past tense , I am still trying to understand all the variations of the present tense. I will have to get a grammar book to study these tenses , as I find myself translating Duolingo exercises parrot type and not understanding the syntax .


Elpithalem

The dictionary translates non ho capito , I don’t understand also I have not understood , how can we have two different translations?


ClarkBates2

Is there anyway to know if it's "he said" or "she said" in this instance without greater context?


KevJaMatt96

This translation sounds awkward to me, I think "I did not understand..." sounds much better.


MariaIramendy

Mr. DL where did you get that there is an elision in this sentence?


MariaIramendy

I've checked the Internet and no where I found the elision as it is shown here. Any madrelingua would be able to explain if this elision is correct?


MariaIramendy

Could someone show me a grammar where the elision cos'ha detto is explained? I am more than frustrated with the inconsistencies in the use of the elision. Mr DL could it be possible to be in the same page?


EdithA.Tressl

Maybe you ask "sociophobia" on this page. She explains it and offers more information if needed. Just read the entries ahead.


Calafia77

I have to say I have never used that sentence in English ever. I would say I do not understand what he said.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.