"Non ho capito cos'ha detto."

Translation:I have not understood what he said.

5 years ago

29 Comments


stayzon8

I have never seen the elision of cosa before to cos'ha. Is it common?

4 years ago

sociophobia

Yes, it is! It's the abbreviation of "Cosa Ha", that means "What does he/she have?" (literally "what has"). Tell me if you have more questions!

1 year ago

phosporousman7

I have the same question, too.

4 years ago

blanc.thibault

Couldn't the 'ha detto' work as a polite 'you said'?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

It could; report it if you stumble upon it again :)

5 years ago

killary45
Plus

I rarely see the polite form in this course. I wonder if someone who has not done Italian before even knows that there is a polite form. And yet talking to strangers - which is generally what we will do most of in a foreign country - you normally use the polite form.

5 years ago

MagnesiumSodium

forma di cortesia will be covered in a comming lesson, they just left it out so as to not confuse matters.

5 years ago

gordon_gregory

I agree with what you say. I tend to use the "voi" form when talking to strangers.

5 years ago

MagnesiumSodium

Actually you should use Lei, because that's the forma di cortesia, not voi (unless you're talking to a group)

5 years ago

KarenColle

Could this also be translated as "I didn't understand what was said"?

4 years ago

PattyinRoma

I noticed one of the following lessons is titled "formal", so I think the lessons on polite speech is coming up. Grazie a Lei!

5 years ago

wshvet

Apparently it does! I lucked out, and puzzled for a moment as to why my "mis"translation was marked correct...

4 years ago

Wambembalubu

Could be a motto for duolingo

3 years ago

lebo_bebo

Could it not be 'the thing/things he has said,' since cose/così mean things and both end in a vowel so would be contracted as in the sentence above? It means exactly the same in English.

4 years ago

Margaret_S

That would be passive form, which uses essere as past participle.

1 year ago

ZoranMilokanovic

Why two times present perfect is not a valid answer? I tried with 'I have not understood what has she said.'

4 years ago

f.formica
Mod

The problem isn't using the present perfect, it's using the question word order in a subordinate sentence; that's wrong in English.

4 years ago

Punderstatement

This sentence doesn't specify gender does it? Because if not it's bloody perfect for the audio machine.

1 year ago

Margaret_S

It does not specify gender. The default gender is 'he'.

1 year ago

nuovaforesta

Why not I don't understand what he said?

4 years ago

wshvet

Because of the tense - you suggested "I DO not understand what he said". Duo is looking for "I DID not understand what he said" (and maybe you DO, now...)

4 years ago

jamesjiao

I have not understood is another option. This implies that you didn't understand and you still don't understand.. but you are hopeful that you will understand soon.

3 years ago

mark6w

Lol, I already use this a lot in my daily dealings (with scavatore, idraulici, vicini, etc) ;)

3 years ago

LizRosetta

what was said, what being used as noun and thus 3rd person sing.

3 years ago

wxfrog

Very apropos for the audio. :-/

3 years ago

invernessie

Why is the first roll over answer for "ho capito" found out? Additionally why wouldn't the program accept it to be a correct translation

3 years ago

bmr209

Can you use "che" here instead of "cosa"?

2 years ago

blackofe

i guess it can be also translated as "i didn't hear what you said".

1 year ago

Francesca12991

Speaking of which, what do others think of this "new guy" Duolingo is using? I find his annunciations are not as clear as the woman's, and he speaks SO fast!!! :(

1 month ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.