"Hontes muñe rȳbas."

Translation:The bird hears the mother.

March 18, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarah493441

When do you use mune instead of muna?


HerrSarr

Muña is in the nominative case. The nominative case is the case used for a noun or pronoun which is the subject of a verb.

Muñe is in the accusative case. It shows the relationship of a direct object to a verb. A direct object is the recipient of a verb.

I recomd you to have a look at the grammar hits for each lesson. They explain all these things there. If you don't see them in Duolingo app, you can access them in Duolingo web from your smartphone.


AlessandroF3U774

So, that mean...he hear his mother?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.