1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is warm just now."

"It is warm just now."

Translation:Tha i blàth an-dràsta.

March 18, 2020

6 Comments


JessicaLig19

Can a-nis work in this sentence in place of an-dràsta?


AlisonPalm18

Why is the word ann not used.


SrGI2aed

There is no need for it - Tha i blàth = it is hot (tha + pronoun + adjective). You would use ann with a noun to say "there is x" (tha + noun + ann).


inSAaAaNeAsYluM

If I am understanding you correctly "ann" is for saying something exists and the structure used in this exercise is for describing that something, right?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.