1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spielen."

"Sie spielen."

Translation:They play.

July 15, 2014

7 Comments


Sakshi.g22

Why does sie here means you and not she or they.


SorrisoMW

The verb form "spielen" implies, that "Sie" is translated as either "(formal) you" or "they". (Otherwise it would be "Sie spielt").

Translating it with "they" is perfectly fine


Esther.Meyerhoff

I thought "Ihr" was formal/plural you. "Sie" can be "she", "they" and "you"(formal)?


Aleksandra278494

Wow, the voice completely omits the -en. I know it tends to get shortened and reduced, but it seriously sounds like "spiel", there is nothing after that.


Pat287658

I could not hear the ā€œlā€ pronounced in spielen. Is it a silent L?


B-man20

The duolingo answer says: 'you play', I presume this is the formal 'you'. Wouldn't 'they play' also be correct? It marked me wrong when I put this


[deactivated user]

    I heard spielt

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.