1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My name is Judy and I am bus…

"My name is Judy and I am busy."

Translation:اِسْمي جودي وَأَنا مَشْغولة.

March 18, 2020

7 Comments


serenindipity

I'm gonna use this sentence to introduce myself


ShahriarTarek

What is the difference between أنا اسمي and اسمي?


KatieC993112

But اسمي means "my name (is)" and أنا means "I". So أنا اسمي means "I my name (is)" which is nonsense, innit?


Quran26

No deffence it is same انا اسمي طارق اسمي طارق فقط مجرد اختصار


AmadouLy

How do you say I am busy for a male, I guess this one is for female only because of the ending. Thanks for chipping in to clarify


Kas334864

Since Judy is a feminine name, the adjective must be feminine too. The masculine is مَشْغُول

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.