1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La giacca è troppo sottile."

"La giacca è troppo sottile."

Translation:The jacket is too thin.

July 15, 2014

24 Comments


carli1195

Does this mean the material is too thin to keep out the cold, or that the cut is too slim and so is too small for the person wearing it?


wulfrunian

I put slim (one of the suggestions) and lost a heart and even that is not a great translation. I don't think you would ever hear a native English speaker say "The jacket is too thin" without some sort of qualification.


Margaret_S

Up in the frigid north we would say this.


ZibbiG

I would agree -- it is an awkward use of the word "thin." I, too, selected "slim" as it seemed the best choice if referring to fit. And if it refers to weight (ie, not warm enough) it would be unusual to state it in this way. One would more likely say, "is not heavy enough" or "is too lightweight for this weather."


AernJardos

I actually say this when shopping, but only if I am buying a leather jacket. A lot of modern leather is too thin, especially compared to stuff from thirty or forty years ago. But that's rather oddly specific.


benczurp

Probably you would say "too tight". Thin -- I do not think you would say it to a dress, unless you refer to its material physically. Slim -- that you can say of clothes (the pants are slim fit), but even that I would not say in general, like in the sentence suggested. Note that I am not a native speaker though...


Bellaciao123

how would one say "too tight", which might be the correct version?


Margaret_S

the measure (size) is too small, 'misura'


EGail

One would never say the jacket is too thin. I believe they mean, the material is too thin. I hope they don't mean the jacket is too tight, because then we would never say that.


Mariba66

Oh yes, in Skandinavia you would. If it's cold outside, and you're wearing a thin jacket, you're gonna freeze. It could be rather cold in Italy too, during the Winter.


Gerry_Smith

In UK English, we do not have 'thin' jackets! Slim would be a better choice of adjective.


Mariba66

Sottile means thin or fine. It refers to the material (or amont of it) in the jacket. I don't think you'd use slim in that context?


malcolmissimo

I agree with Gerry, although the meaning would vary with the context. If the speaker is shivering, it means thin - but strictly speaking they are talking about the cloth, not the jacket as a whole. If they are trying on the jacket, it means slim.

Dictionaries give both meanings. Wordreference is useful in this case.


Mariba66

Sottile means thin in this context. It can't mean slim. The jacket is not suitable for the cold temperature outside, for instance. Or it doesn't look good on you, because the material is to thin.


malcolmissimo

What is "this context"? We are not given one, except for the jacket.

My dictionary not only gives sottile = thin and slim, but also "slimline": qed. However, I think Italian does have more evocative adjectives for slim figures, namely svelto and esile.


ivan.is.here

I, an American, would use thin/thick to describe the material. Size wise I would use small/large.


drrockfish

Why isn't it troppa, to agree with Giacca?


malcolmissimo

Troppo is modifying an adjective (sottile), so it is being used as an adverb meaning simply "too" and doesn't vary. Modifying a noun, troppo/a = "too much" & troppi/e = "too many".


Giovanna282584

Does it mean it's too tight or the material is too thin?


malcolmissimo

It can mean either, but I am guided by the noun: a jacket is too slim, a material is too thin.


colbymenning

I have heard ladies comment "thin" blouse but men say "light" jacket and then "heavy" or wool but there is light wool. Not thin jacket.


Ks4FQ

I have looked the dictionary, Oxford Paravia and the discripion of Soffice is Slim. Please correct me if I am wrong.


malcolmissimo

Soffice is soft, sottile is slim. I can't believe Oxford would get it that wrong!


Ludo530977

Soffice and sotile...they trick you

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.