1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Balach onarach."

"Balach onarach."

Translation:An honest boy.

March 19, 2020

7 Comments


soulyogurt

Sorry, I kept translating it instead of just typing it. I reported it twice, please disregard.


Morag_Kerr

I've done that too. Hellish embarrassing. The silver lining is that apparently the reports are anonymous.


soulyogurt

Aye, I should just quit when I get tired enough not to notice stuff like that, am probably not retaining a whole lot then anyway. :)


Sasha71526

Is onerach cognate with honourable?


AnotherRobC

Yes. according to Am Faclair Beag.


DaibhidhR

No. AFB does not give etymologies. It says they can mean the same thing, which is not cognate. If you look up onorach in Wiktionary you can trace it back to Latin which has descendants in many languages, including English honour. English honest is also related through Latin honestus.


AnotherRobC

You are correct, sorry I over looked the keyword cognate.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.