1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sarei morta senza il tuo aiu…

"Sarei morta senza il tuo aiuto."

Translation:I would have died without your help.

July 15, 2014

91 Comments


mariaelena256

if i wanted to say: I would have been dead... would i say: sarei stata morta??????


silen03

Nope. You don't say it in Italian. It is also "sarei morta".


AnCatDubh

Yeah but that’s rejected as of 2015–08–19.


birkos

Still rejected as of 14th November 2015


OrlaKavana1

still rejected as of 15th June 2018


tantalisin

still rejected as of 28 Dec 2019


ejlens

still rejected dec 2021 (the Italian course seems to have been abandonned al together by DL sadly...)


MichaelHell229

Still rejected as of 2021-01-04


ichbinTai

ffs hahaha glad I didn't even try


Seanin15

So, I just translated "sarei morto" as "I would have been dead" and it was not accepted. 2021/02/01. DL sometimes is very rigid in their translations, so I think.


IanLawrenc5

lol still rejected 2017-11-27


silen03

What's still rejected?


sadeghTabibniya

would have been died is not acceptable and rejected


lauraRaite

still rejected 25/07/21


Germanlehrerlsu

I too believe that's correct.


silen03

"Morta" is the past participle of "morire", that can also be used as an adjective (whereas in English you have two different words for that). So "sarei stata morta" is wrong because "morire" is an intransitive verb, and therefore it can't have a passive construction like this.


Germanlehrerlsu

silen03: I'm not reading 'sarei stata' as a passive construction, but an active construction of the verb 'essere', whose past participle is also 'stato/a'; and I'm considering 'morta' (like you say) as an adjective, so that as written I believe it could be translated as "I would have been dead..."


silen03

I understand what you mean. In some case somebody used it this way, but for particular reasons. However "sarei stata morta" is first at all a verbal construction. I can also say you that in Italian this sounds very awkward. If you say "sarei morta" you're always right. Bear it in mind ;)


silen03

You are welcome. Thank you too, for made me think about my own language.


Germanlehrerlsu

Silen03: Thank you - I appreciate your understanding and explanation of it.


silen03

"Sarei stato defunto/senza vita" are grammatically correct. Usually is more used "sarei rimasto senza vita". But you need a context to say if they work well.


OsoGegenHest

If the adjective morto would always be interpreted verbally, how about Sarei stata defunta / senza vita for "I would have been dead"?


tessroselli

what about 'I would have been dead without your help'. Not sure why not accepted?


silen03

In my opinion is right too.


Germanlehrerlsu

silen: I think all of us non-natives would be dead without your help! :-)


silen03

You are too-good! I'm sure about Italian, but of course not always about translation in English, because I'm learning it. I don't know why Duo doesn't accept "I would have been dead", if it is because it doesn't have in its database or because it thinks that's wrong. Maybe it thinks you have to translate that in "sarei stata morta", but we have already talked about that above... ;)


Germanlehrerlsu

Silen: I think your English is terrific! Ciao!


silen03

Still too-good! Thanks! :)


tdiclemente

But just today that was not accepted.


dfjacobs

How about "I would have died without your help."


silen03

It's accepted.


Caz-WS

Wasn't offered but I think it should be.


rcpjenn

Has anyone else run into the expession "dead hedge" while doing the lessons? This is driving me nuts! Is it just a bad translation or is it something peculiar to Italy or its people or traditions? Aiute, per favore? I can' t be the only person this is happening to!


silen03

I think this link can be enough to banish all your doubts:

https://aboutgarden.it/2015/10/17/siepe-morta-dead-hedge/


ronaldsantoro243

Can anyone tell me what the prompt "dead hedge" means on hover?


Germanlehrerlsu

Certainly: That's a row of shrubs or small trees that are planted close to each other in order to form a boundary and which has not been watered or otherwise cared for for a long, long time.


rcpjenn

Tom, are you pulling my leg? I've gotten this too, and it's bugging the crap out of me! (See post below.)


Germanlehrerlsu

Jenn: Yup, just pulling your leg. I have never heard of that phrase - 'dead as a doornail' perhaps but not 'dead hedge.'


maddyis7

So, in my opinion (might be an ignorant one) 'I would have been dead...' ; 'I would be dead...' and 'I would have died...' are all correct translations: They do all give the same meaning :)


Germanlehrerlsu

maddyis7: I think it's a matter of 'time'. Both "I would have been dead" & "I would have died" clearly refer to the past and as such I think they're interchangeable in English. On the other hand, "I would be dead" refers to the present. And for what it's worth, your opinion's not an ignorant one at all.


maddyis7

Good answer. I think you are correct.. Subtle difference.


marirosso

Yes, thank you for these important distinctions. However, I may be well off beam here, but I thought this section was about Conditional Perfect (passato)? So that is why I still cannot understand why I would have been dead...is incorrect.


silen03

If it can be an answer to your question, I can say you that in Italian "sarei morta" can be present and past. I mean, you're absolutely right if you say both "Ieri sarei morta" (past) and "Adesso sarei morta" (present). The first is the past conditional of the verb "morire" (sarei morta). The second is the present conditional of "essere" (sarei) and "morta" is an adjective.


Germanlehrerlsu

Another really clear explanation! Thanks. "Saremmo morti senza il tuo aiuto."


maddyis7

Some really good discussion going on in this post, and not an argument between us :) lol.


MadelynWri

Considering the audio sounded like "molto" and I figured out that it meant "morto", I think I should be forgiven for not getting the correct gender ("morta")! Although the voice is female, she's said things from a masculine first person perspective before!


darkAngel263

I'm reporting the audio, because it really does sound like "molto" and the only reason I know it's not, is because I've done this lesson a couple of times now.


stuart.hol2

Why is it morta rather than morto? I have to admit I'm never sure when combining verbs with different tenses and forms :(


Germanlehrerlsu

Since it's functioning as an adjective the 'a' ending implies that the subject, the person who'd be dead without help, is a female.


OsoGegenHest

The participle/adjective must agree with the subject.


colette2171

sarei = I would have been


Germanlehrerlsu

It's not "I would have been" but "I would be". "Morta" here is an adjective (f). "I would have been" = "Sarei stato/a" or given "morta" "Sarei stata morta..."


colette2171

Ah, grazie mille!!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Prego. Ci mancherebbe! :-)


Will243093

Why given this use of morta is the word always shown as 'dead hedge'? One of the more absurd definitions!


Jae633849

Non fare la drammatica, Duo.


Marivel1951

"I would have been dead" is still not accepted 2020-08-03. Incredible!


MariaAndro14

why "I would have been dead without your help" is not accepted as a translation?


brimum1987

Duolingo needs to stop putting a male voice to sentences where the participle clearly indicates the speaker is female . Or vice versa


NachosAndCheese

Giving these types of sentences a male voice really throws you off, it's already difficult enough as it is.


DavidFP6

Morta is the feminine, but DL gives a male voice on the recording. An unnecessary and possibly confusing complication at this stage, in my opinion.


RasaTom

As I understand... passato prossimo for intransitive verbs and the passive form of all other verbs has the same form and rules in italian, right? (because of using essere before the verb) Or maybe, intransitive verbs just do not have passive form? I still don't understand that...:-( And when it comes to the conditional, things are getting strange, then its the same again: sarrei morto could be both past conditional and present conditional but in passive form ? ? I'm confused...


Germanlehrerlsu

Intransitive verbs do not have passive forms, because they can't take direct objects. Example: to die/morire -- One can't 'die' anything, therefore nothing can't be 'died'. Example: to sleep/dormire -- One can't 'sleep' anything, therefore nothing can be 'slept'. etc.


RasaTom

Tnx a lot.. I must admit that I'm not a grammar expert, and Italian is my first foreign language to learn, besides English which I'm using for more than 20 years...so now, I parallel have to renew the general knowledge and terms of grammar even of my native language, Serbian...I just never thought about transitivity and stuff...:-)))


Germanlehrerlsu

Rasa...Keep it up, keep learning. Whatever you do is to your advantage.


silen03

I think you are confused because all of them use "participio passato" (e.g.: "morto, dormito, mangiato") in their construction. Look these examples: "sono morto", "ho dormito", "ho mangiato" - they are all "passato prossimo", but the first and the second are intransitive verbs, the third is transitive. So intransitive verbs can use "essere" or "avere" in composed tenses, but they never have passive form. All transitive verbs use "avere" + "participio passato" in composed tenses. And they use "essere" in the passive form.

"Sarei morto" is never a passive form. It can be present or past depending if you consider "morto" as an adjective or as "participio passato".


RasaTom

This is very useful...thank you, also. I'm confused with Italian a bit because it seems to me that of course there are some rules to learn, but so many exceptions...


Kauheeta

I do not understand why "I would be dead..." is accepted. I think that to be dead and to die are two different things. To die is a verb and to be dead indicates a status. Am I wrong ?


Germanlehrerlsu

As others have explained above, 'morta' can be an adjective in which case it'd translate as DL has indicated. It can also be considered a verb form, specifically a past participle, in which case it would translate as "I would have died" (feminine). In both cases you're dealing with a conditional idea.


Kauheeta

Thanks. I would be dead owned without your help.


Germanlehrerlsu

You're welcome. Stay alive and well!


Kauheeta

I ain't gonna be kickin' here for ages.


nalini99

Whats the diff. Between sarei and avrei?


Germanlehrerlsu

The difference is sarei is the conditional form of 'essere' while avrei is the equivalent conditional form of 'avere'. Both are used as main verbs and as auxiliaries.


john585666

I see two interpretations of this sentence. 1. Because you helped me I have not died. 2. If you had not been there to help me die, I would had to die without your help, so die alone. And the last implies that the help to die was appreciated. Is there anyone who shares this notion, or I am just a weirdo? :) :)


Germanlehrerlsu

John, Personally I believe you're overthinking it. Most would interpret it as the former, not the latter. It's not saying "I would have To die..." it's saying "I would have died..." that's the difference.


grumpy700875

I was wondering almost the same. 1." I would have died without your help", as in "(thank you,) if you wouldn't have helped me I would have died (but because of your help I survived)" and 2. "(don't worry) I would have died (anyway, with or) without your help (, nobody and nothing could have helped me)". But your and my alternative meaning imply, that the person who says it already died, means it's not very likely s/he actually says that.

Are you a weirdo? Was Einstein a weirdo?


john585666

Grumpy, you have a good point there. I do not know about Einstein, but I am certainly not a genius. :)


Engi46

Sarei morta senza il tuo aiuto, Chat Noir.


CharltonWalton

is 'auito' if a man helped you and 'auita' if a woman helped you?


silen03

No, "aiuto" is a noun.


KatiMar15

My dilemma is now if "I would have died" has the same meaning as "I would be dead" (sarei morta)?


YuriMykolayevych

While the end result would be the same, the two meanings are different. IMO either one should be accepted as the Italian sentence is ambiguous: "Morta" can be both a past participle (essere being the helping verb) or adjective.


Puzzle36714

"I would be dead" seems more accurate.


lindaharris1

Why is this sarei and not avrei?


YuriMykolayevych

The past participle of morire takes essere, not avere, as its helping verb. This is similar to the past participles of andare, venire, partire, etc.

Furthermore, the past participle of morire can double as an adjective, making the word for word translation from Italian "I would be dead without your help"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.