1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "طَقْس بارِد وَغَريب"

"طَقْس بارِد وَغَريب"

Translation:cold and weird weather

March 19, 2020

8 Comments


vsandl

Cold and weird weather is not an English way of speaking. It is English weather though!


JohnH249076

why is it 'cold and weird' weather rather than 'weird and cold' weather?


vsandl

It's because they want the adjectives in the same order as the Arabic to ensure that you've understood them. It's not always like that though!


JohnH249076

thanks. i am pretty sure i have had it incorrect on other questions for doing it that way around too!


GrahamWhit324102

I'm not sure about the "and", either. I would say "weird, cold weather" (with a comma), rather than "weird and cold weather".


friendlynaveed

On a very hot summer day...


DusBerlin

Why is "weird and cold weather" wrong?


fred91883

A cold and weird weather would look better. ..

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.