1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سَيّارة فَرَنْسِيّة واسِعة"

"سَيّارة فَرَنْسِيّة واسِعة"

Translation:a spacious French car

March 19, 2020

14 Comments


AntoineFos1

A French spacious car should also be ok


pupis72698

It should, even if it's not correct in English, 'cause we're learning Arab, not English


09mng

But the semtemce is english and it is wrong in english


Nicola466118

It is not wrong in English. I am English!


RuslanMahm1

Yes that's right and it is not wrong in English


Kei06182005

Native English speaker from Canada here. Although I do see the word auto in titles of shops and such, I don't think I have ever used it in a conversation to mean automobile. Maybe we say things slightly differently, though.


Elisa_Leonie

Nobody says "spacious" car


Kei06182005

I do.... I'm from Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. I'm a native English speaker. I say "spacious" regarding cars. It may be a background difference, as my parents say lots of various words and I read many books as a child.


Tas___

Just wondering since we don't have instructions in lessons in Arabic before we start. So does the verbs and nouns have genders too? Like we're using the words like we do for female nouns.


Elisa_Leonie

Yes, nouns are masculine and feminine. So are adjectives and pronouns etc and the affixes for verbs for second (you) and third person singular. There is no verb in the phrase above, though.


sumana835559

I wrote excatly the same and still it comes as a wrong answer... something wrong here. Please check.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.